戰間期(WWI-WWII) 日本의 工作機械産業의 西毆技術導入과 그 意義에 關한 考察

Abstract

一國의 工作機械産業의 技術은 機械工業發展에 基礎가 된다. 戰間期 日本은 이 産業의 技術을 西歐企業과의 技術提携와 模倣을 通하여 導入하였으며, 이 産業의 技術導入의 成功으로 因하여, 輕工業體制에서 重工業體制로 轉換할 수 있었다. 技術導入의 成功으로, 工作機械産業의 生産量은 急速히 增大되어, 輸入代替가 可能하였고, 또 技術의 傳播와 擴散을 通해서 從來에는 생각할 수 없었던 他分野의 開發이 促進되었으며, 새로운 需要를 創造하여 相互發展을 도모했다.(技術開發의 乘敎效果). 더욱이 機械工業의 生産工程은 少數의 基礎作業(turning, boring, drilling, shaping, planing, milling, polishing 等)으로 分割할 수 있고, 또한 各工程에서 發生하는 生産技術的 問題에는 共通點이 많음(動力供給, control device, feed machanism, 摩擦의 低減, 熱處理 等)으로 그 應用力이 크다 (Technological Convergence). 戰間期 日本은, 이 産業의 技術導入의 成功으로 因하여, 資本財部門의 急激한 成長, 特히 이 産業의 産出量과 技術能力의 急速한 增大에 있어서, 規模의 經濟 및 技術의 普及과 收?의 加速度的  果를 達成했다.

一國의 外交上의 決定은 經濟的. 軍事的 能力을 基礎로 이루어진다. 1930年代 日本이 採用한 侵略的 外交政策을 理解하기 爲한 한 手段으로써 우리는 戰間期 日本의 經濟的.軍事的 能力에 決定的 影響을 미친 戰間期에 있어서의 "Borrowed Technology"를 全面的으로 評價하지 않을 수 없다. 換言하면, 資本財部門의 技術能力向上에 決定的 役割을 한 이 産業의 技術의 導入이 없었다면, 日本은 軍艦, 航空機, 各種輸送用機械, 銃砲, 砲彈, 其他 軍裝備에 必要한 資料를 質的, 量的 面에서 效率的으로 生産할 수 없었을 것이다.

Technology of machine tool industry in many countries is based on development of machine industry. Japan imported this technology through a copy, immitation and technical joint venture with european enterprises between inter-war period. On account of successful importing technology, Japan grew from frame of light industry into heavy industry. The production of machine tool industry had rapidly increased due to this successful importing technology, and it made possible an import substitution in the machine sector. Through transfer of technology and difussion, development of other sector was accelerated that could not be considered past, and it created new demand and contrievd mutural development (Multiplier-effects of technical development). For the more, the producing process of machine industry can separate a few basic works as turning, boring, drilling, shaping, planing, milling, polishing etc., and the problem of producing technology which occured in each process make many common points, for exemple supplying energy, control device, feed mechanism, reduction of friction, heat treatment, which can be applied to many other sectors in machine industry (Technological-Convergence). During inter was period, owing to successful importing technology of machine tool industry, Japan had achieved accelerative effects, on a remarkable growth in producing of capital goods, especially on a rapid improvement of output and technical capacity, and in realizing economies of scale, convergence and population of technology. The diplomatic decision in many countries is relied on their power in their economy and military. As a means of understanding for aggressive diplomatic policy adopted by Japan in 1930s, we can not help estimating the borrowed technology which totally effected the Japanese economy and military ability between inter-war period. In a word, Japan could not produce war-ship, aircraft, various transforting machine, gun, shell and etc, that is necessary military equipment, on the aspects of quality and quantity without the borrowed technology in machine tool industry played an important role in improving of technical capacity of the capital sector.