政策分析家와 政策決定者의 相互作用에 관한 硏究

Abstract

이 논문에서는 정책과정에 필요한 정보와 지식을 제공함으로써, 정책과정의 합리화에 기여하는 것을 목적으로 하는 정책연구 또는 정책분석이 실제의 정책과정에서 (특히 정책결정과정에서) 어떻게 수행되고 또 활용되는가를 정책분석가와 정책결정자의 상호작용으로 설명하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 우선 정책분석의 역할 또는 범위에 대한 여러 학자들의 주장을 세 가지로 정리하였으며, 정책분석가와 정책결정자를 각각 두 가지와 세 가지의 유형으로 구분하여 설명하였다. 그리고 나서 이들을 각각 결합시켜 정책분석가와 정책결정자의 상호작용 유형을 합리모형, 분석적 혼합모형, 정치모형, 정치적 혼합모형 등 네 가지로 작성하여 이들을 중심으로 상호작용을 설명하였다. 그 결과 정책분석이 언제나 정책과정의 합리화에 기여하는 것이 아니라, 상호작용 모형에 포함된 정책분석가와 정책결정자가 누구냐에 따라 합리적인 정책결정을 위해 공헌하는 정도에 큰 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 정책분석가 또는 정책분석가의 연구결과인 정책분석이 정책과정에서 어떠한 역할을 수행하느냐 하는 것에 대해 일률적으로 결론을 내리는 것은 비현실적이며, 구체적인 정책의 결정과정에 참여한 정책분석가와 정책결정자가 어떠한 유형에 해당되고, 또 이들의 상호작용은 어떤 유형에 해당하는가를 고려하여 판단하여야 할 것이다.

The ultimate goal of policy studies is to provide useful knowledges for policy making and policy implementation to induce a change. These knowledges can be fully utilized when policy maker or participants in policy process make use of them ; therefore, policy analysis will have its real value of existence when it be used by policy maker or other participants. In this study, we attempt to know how policy analysis is virtually used through the interaction between policy analyst and policy maker.

In this article, first of all, discussions in respect to the role or the range of policy analysis are presented. And type-classifications of policy analyst and policy maker are introduced. Then by integrating each type, the models of interaction are set up. In addition, by using these interaction models- Rational Model, Analytic Mixed Model, Political Model, Political Mixed Model - with some dimensions for analysis, the writer describes comparatively the interactions between policy analyst and policy maker.