A Realization of the Documented Pascal-S System

Abstract

본 논문은 대화식 컴퓨터 시스템에서의 문서화 된 소프트웨어 시스템에 대한 일반적인 접근 방법을 통하여 개발된 UDPS(U.I.T Documented Pascal-S System)의 구조를 보여주고 있다. UDPS는 컴파일러의 구조에 대한 교육과 컴파일러 분야에 있어서의 여러 연구에 도움을 줄 수 있도록 설계되었다. 본 시스템은 크게 모니터, 문서 Pascal-S 시스템의 세 부분으로 이루어져 있으며, 현재 PRIME 750 시스템에 구현되어 있다. 본 시스템은 앞으로 컴파일러의 교육에 유용하게 사용될 예정이다.

This paper presents a generalized approach to a documented system in interactive computer systems. We decribe the software system, named UDPS(U.I.T Documented Pasca-S System), which is a powerful tool for educating the structure of a compiler and providing environments to research problems in compiler area.

UDPS internally consists of three parts: monitor, documents, and Pascal-S System. This system is currently implemented on PRIME 750 system and will be referenced usefully for the compiler-course.