Ground state of a mass-3 boson system and Superfluid ³He

Abstract

한 질량-3 보존계의 기저상태 에너지들을 쉬프와 벨렡에 의한 대응되는 액체 헤리??-4의 결과들을 사용하여 한 두 개의 성분으로 된 보존계에 적용한 질량차 섭동 이론과 임-매시 변분 방법에 의하여 여러 밀도들에서 계산하다. 이 결과들은 매시에 의한 결과들과 쉬프와 벨렡에 의한 결과들과 상당히 잘 일치한다. 두 헤리윰-4원자들 간의 상호 관계된 함수들과 비교된 계산된 두 질량-3보존들 간의 상호 관계된 함수들은 매시 이론에서 비교된 것들과 정성적으로 일치한다. 또한, 계산된 결과들로부터 액체 헤리윰-3에 애스-페어링 상태들이 존재한다는 것을 결론한다.

Ground state energies of a mass-3 boson system are calculated at various densities by the mass-defference perturbation theory and Yim-Massey bariational method for a binary boson system using the results of the corresponding liquid ⁴He by Schiff and Verlet. These results agree fairly well with results of Massey, and Schiff and VErlet. The present correlation functions between two mass-3 bosons compared with those between two ⁴He atoms are qualitatively in agreement with those in Massey theory. Also, we conclude theory. Also, we conclude there exist s-pairing states in the liquid ³He from the present results.