SPICE2G6의 벡터화 및 Multitasking화

Abstract

본 논문은 회로 시뮬레이터인 SPICE2G6를 CRAY-2S 시스템에 효율적으로 수행할 수 있는 기법에 관하여 기술하고 있다. 프로그램 코드의 최적화를 위한 알고리즘에서의 병렬 처리를 전개함으로써 주어진 소프트웨어의 코드 변환을 최소화하면서 수행시간을 단축시킬 수 있는 백터화 Multitasking화를 위한 체계를 제안하고 있다.

This paper describes the efficient implementation technique of SPICE2G6 on the CRAY-2S super-computer system. A framework for the vectorization and multitasking of the algorithm is also proposed and illustrated with program, examples, so that the execution time can be reduced with minimal changes to the software.