T.S. Eliot의 심연의 의식과 The Waste Land

Abstract

Eliot의 작품은 난해하다고 한다. 이 난해성은 무엇보다고 그의 詩의 unity의 문제와 연결되어진다. 이 論文은 그의 세계관과 그에 따른 시이론을 간략히 살핀후, The Waste Land를 주로 다루어져, 이들?? 일관하는 근본적 unity를 찾아보려 한다. 그리하여 Eliot의 "심연에 대한 의식"이 바로 unity의 모체라고 생각한다. 이 심연은 "의식적 단계보다 더한층 깊은 곳"이며, 자신 속으로 깊이 침잠함으로써 도달할 수 있는 eternity이며, 인간과 언어가 하나가 되는 지점이며, 人間生命의 原地(Urgrund)이다. 이는 또 Eliot이 추구하는 "whole being"의 상태이며, 가상이 아닌 실재이다. 이 심연에의 의식이 Eliot의 세계관과 詩觀, 詩作過程, 그리고 궁극적으로 그의 시의 의미와 방법에 어떤 필연적 관련을 갖게 되는가를 살펴, 이로써 그의 시가 unity를 획득하게 되는 것을 보여주는 것이 이 논문의 中心課題가 될 것이다.

It is difficult to understand Eliot's poetry. The difficulty is, first of all, concerned with the unity of the poetry. In this thesis, I briefly survey his view of the world and poetics, and then study The Waste Land. So, I try to find the fundamental unity which runs through them.

I think the unity is derived from his "sense of the abyss". The abyss is the place "far below the conscious level", the eternity reached by going down "deeper into the self", and the "Urgrund." The abyss is also the state of "Whole Being" which Eliot has steadily pursued and is not appearance but reality.

The subject of the thesis is to show how this "sense of the abyss" has inevitable relation to his view of the world, peotics, and the method and meaning of The Waste Land, and how The Waste Land gets unity with it.