William Blake's 'A Poison Tree': A Linguistic Approach to Metaphor

Abstract

본 論文에서 筆者는 隱喩의 言語學的 分析을 시도해 보았다. 은유에 관한 여러 가지 정의를 종합해 볼 때, 은유는 비문법적 文章構造보다는 意味의 緊張 -tenor와 vehicle간의 意味의 類似性 差異點에서 오는-에서 생긴다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 의미의 긴장은 文法規則의 일부를 어김으로서 가능하여 진다.

Blacke의 時 'A Poison Tree'에서 은유의 構成要素를 찾아내고, 이에 언어학적 설명을 가하여 隱喩的 過程을 추적하여, 그 중에서 대표적인 substitution과 juxtaposition에서 오는 의미의 충돌을 설명하였다.

끝으로 문장의 은유적 구조를 단서로 하여 이 時의 referential context를 재구성하여 문학비평이론과 연결시키고 그 타당성을 설명하였다.

In this paper I attempted to analyse the metaphoric utterances occurring in poetry from the linguistic poing of view. Judging from the various deficitions, I think that metaphor does not com from the deviant syntactic structures but from the semantic tension-the tension between tenor and vehicle arising from the co-presence of similitude and dissimilitude. Such tension is made possible by violating some of the grammatical rules.

The metaphoric sentences in Blake' s poem ' a Poison Tree' will be analysed, and the elements of metaphor and the metahporic pocesses will be examined and given linsuistic interpretation.

Finally, the referential context will be reconstructed out of the clues provede by the metaphoric structures, and the validity of linguistic interpretation of metaphor will be examined.