소폭직물을 표현매체로 한 섬유미술작품에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대섬유예술가들은 그들의 메시지 전달에 필요한 예술적 형태를 창조하기 위해 특정한 형식에 얽매이기 않고 다양한 표현양식을 사용하고 있다. 즉. 다양한 재료에 따른 혼합매체를 이용함으로서 특정한 구조와 형식에 제한 받지 않고 전통기법에서 발전되어진 작가 고유의 기법을 전개시켜 창의적 작품 이미지에 부합될 수 있는 방법으로 창작욕구를 표현하고 있다. 일상 생활에서 다양한 목적으로 사용되고 있는 소폭직물은 섬유예술가들이 예술 형태로 창조할 수 있는 가능성을 가진 표현매체이다. 본 논문에서는 섬유작품에 사용되는 소폭직물들의 재료와 기법을 분석함으로서 표현매체로서 이들의 창조적 잠재성과 가능성을 검토하?눼?.

Fiber artists are using various methods of expression to create artistic forms transmitting their message without restricting themselves to a specific style. In other words, they can express their artistic desire more creatively using the mixed ..media of materials, and techniques to a certain fabric structure and style. Narrow fabric, used by various purposes in our daily life, is an expressional medium with the possibility to create various art forms by fiber artists. This study is carried out to emphasize the creative possibility and potential of narrow fabric as an expressional medium by analysing its materials and techniques focused on fiber artworks.