시각예술에 있어서 폴라로이드 전사(轉寫) 사진의 활용 가능성에 대한연구

Abstract

오늘날 사진은 과학기술이나 정밀화학기술의 발달과 함께 장비에 있어 양적, 질적으로 급진적인 발전을 보이고 있다. 이러한 발전은 사진자체 뿐만 아니라 대중문화예술, 인쇄매체, 영상매체 등 타 디자인 분야와의 협력과 상호보완적으로 발전하여 사진 디자인은 보다 고급화와 다양화를 기할 수 있는 계기가 되었다. 특히 21C 디자인 방향으로 전통과 첨단과학 기술의 조화를 강조하는 시점에서 현대 사진은 Digital Image의 급진적인 발전에 비해 전통적인 사진예술인 Analog적 Image 제작기법이나 응용 그리고 활용 가능성에 관한 연구 활동은 오히려 미진한 실정이다. 이러한 관점에서 시각예술에 있어서 새로운 이미지 표현 방법으로 폴라로이드 전사(轉寫-image transfers) 사진을 연구하였으며 소재 면으로는 전통을 중시하고 제작기법 면으로는 현대적으로 재조명하여 차별적이며 보다 독창적인 이미지 제작 방법을 모색하여 그 활용 가능성을 제시하였다. 본 논문은 모든 이미지 제작과정을 실험, 실습을 통해 연구하였다.

Recently, photography has developed dramatically in the quality and quantity of its equipment and accessories according to the development of science and precision chemical technology. This advancement has resulted in the outstanding quality and variety of design in photography due to the cooperation and compliment of other design areas, such as public arts, painting and visual media. More important, the application and efficiency of photography have remarkably ascended due to its value in the area of visual art. Also, the variety of materials and distinction of expressions applied in photography have been regarded as one of the most important elements to all the designers. Within this context, the purpose and necessity of the research is to present, "a new distinct expression visual art" and to apply "Polaroid Image Transferring" to the area of visual art by reinterpreting this technology through the modernization of the 20th century. Finally, we will increase the variety of options and methods available to archivist and designers. Also, it adds to the diversity and quality of work that can be created by designers.