서번트 리더십이 혁신 행동에 미치는 영향 : 심리적 안전감의 매개효과와 진정성 리더십의 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 상사의 서번트 리더십이 조직 구성원의 혁신 행동에 미치는 영향과 이 관계에서 조직구성원의 심리적 안전감과 진정성 리더십의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 상사의 서번트 리더십이 어떤 경로를 통하여 구성원의 혁신 행동을 이끌어 내는지를 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 온라인 설문조사를 통해 347부의 응답을 분석에 활용하였다.각 변인들 간의 관계 모형을 설정하고 그 적합도를 확인하였다. 상관관계 분석 결과, 서번트 리더십은 조직구성원의 혁신 행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤으며, 조직구성원의 심리적 안전감은 혁신 행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 구성원의 심리적 안전감은 리더의 서번트 리더십이 조직구성원의 혁신 행동에 미치는 영향을 부분매개했다. 리더의 진정성 리더십은 리더의 서번트 리더십과 조직 구성원의 심리적 안전감 사이에서 정(+)의 효과를 강화하는 조절효과가 확인되었다. 즉, 진정성이 높은 서번트 리더는 조직구성원의 심리적 안전감을 높이는 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과 서번트 리더십과 직원의 혁신 행동 사이의 관계를 확인했다. 서번트 리더와 함께 일하는 구성원은 조직에 아이디어를 내고 성과를 창출하는 경향이 있다. 이러한 구성원의 행동은 혁신 행동을 이끌어 낸다. 또한, 조직구성원이 리더로부터 자유로운 발언, 의견 제시에 대한 심리적 안전감과 리더의 진정성을 느낀다면 구성원의 심리적 안전감이 증가한다는 것도 확인하였다. 위의 결과를 중심으로 본 연구의 함의와 한계점을 논의하였다.

주제어 : 서번트 리더십, 진정성 리더십, 심리적 안전감, 혁신 행동|This study looked at the impact of the boss's Servant leadership on the Innovative activities of the organization's members and the mediating effect of Psychological Safety and moderating effect of Authentic Leadership. Through this, we wanted to see how the boss's Servant leadership leads to innovative behaviors of members.

The analysis results of 347 individual level data through online surveys. Established a relationship model between each variable and checked its fit. Correlation analysis shows that Servant leadership has had a positive impact on the Innovative activities of the members of the organization, and that the psychological safety of the members of the organization has a positive impact on the Innovative activities. In addition, the psychological safety of the members partially mediated the impact of the leader's Servant leadership on the Innovative activities of the members of the organization. The leader's Authentic Leadership has been confirmed to have a regulation effect that strengthens the effect of affection between the leader's Servant leadership and the psychological sense of Authentic of the organization's members. In other words, highly authentic Servant leaders have been shown to increase the psychological safety of the organization's members.

The study identified the relationship between Servant leadership and employee innovative activities. Members who work with Servant leaders tend to come up with ideas and generate results for their organizations. The behavior of these members leads to innovative behavior. It was also confirmed that the psychological safety of the members of the organization increases if they feel the psychological safety of the leader and the authentic of the leader in making free remarks and opinions from the opinions. The implications and limitations of this study are discussed around the above results.

Keywords : Servant leadership, Innovative activities, Psychological Safety , Authentic Leadership