조직정치지각이 조직침묵에 미치는 영향 : 조직공정성인식의 매개효과를 중심으로

Abstract

‘조직구성원이 침묵하면 조직은 침몰한다.’라는 말처럼 최근 우리 사회는 조직침묵 위험성에 대해 관심을 두고 있으며, 공공 및 민간부문에서는 이를 막기 위해 조직구성원들의 사기를 충전하기 위한 혁신정책을 추진하고 있다. 이러한 조직침묵의 원인은 조직문화, 조직공정성, 조직정치지각 등으로 살펴볼 수 있으며, 본 연구에서는 조직정치지각이 구성원의 조직침묵과 조직공정성 인식에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써, 조직침묵의 원인과 이를 해결하기 위한 대책을 마련하고자 한다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 울산 지역 공공기관 근로자에게 설문방법을 통해 얻은 246부의 자료에 대하여 실증분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 조직정치지각은 조직침묵에 정(+)의 영향을, 조직공정성에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 조직정치지각과 조직침묵의 관계에서 조직공정성이 완전 매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구로 얻은 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직 내 구성원이 침묵하는 것을 줄이기 위해서는 절차 및 보상 등에 대한 정치적인 영향력을 최소화하려는 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 구성원들의 조직공정성인식을 향상시킬 수 있는 조직 전체차원의 수단 마련이 필요하다. 셋째, 공공분야에서 많이 다루지 않았던 조직침묵의 구체적 원인을 밝히고, 해당 경로를 입증하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

주제어 : 조직정치지각, 조직침묵, 조직공정성| As the saying goes, "If organizational members are silent, the organization sinks," our society has recently been interested in the risk of organizational silence, and the public and private sectors are pushing for innovative policies to recharge the morale of organizational members. The causes of organizational silence can be looked at as organizational culture, organizational justice, and organizational politics awareness. In this study, we look at the impact of organizational politics on the members' organizational silence and awareness of organizational fairness, so we can come up with measures to address the cause and effect of organizational silence.

To verify the research hypothesis, an empirical analysis was conducted on part 246 data obtained through the survey method from workers at public institutions in Ulsan. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that the perception of organizational politics affects the positive (+) effect on organizational silence and negative (-) effect on organizational justice. In addition, organizational justice has been shown to play a full role in the relationship between organizational political awareness and organizational silence.

The implications of this study are as follows : First, efforts are needed to minimize political influence on procedures and rewards to reduce the silence of members within an organization. Second, it is necessary to establish an organization-wide means to improve members' awareness of organizational fairness. Third, it is significant in that it identifies the specific causes of organizational silence that were not covered much in the public sector and demonstrates the path.

Keywords : perceptions of organizational politics, organizational silence, Organizational Justice