진성리더십이 변화지향 조직시민행동에 미치는 영향 : 그릿, 긍정심리자본의 다중직렬 매개효과 중심으로-

Abstract

급변하는 경영환경에서 경쟁력을 확보하고 생존하기 위해서는 변화하는 환경에 신속하게 적응하여야 한다. 이를 위해서는 구성원의 자발적이고 의욕적인 업무 수행 자세가 필수적이다. 구성원이 직무기술서에 정의된 역할 외의 역할을 자발적으로 수행하기 위해서는 리더의 역할과 구성원의 태도와 인식이 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 치열한 경쟁체제에서 부정적인 감정을 감소시키고 개인의 자발적 업무수행을 위한 리더십으로 최근 진성리더십이 대두되고 있다. 진성리더십은 리더의 진정성 있는 품성과 솔선수범을 바탕으로 진정성 있게 구성원을 이끄는 리더십의 근원이라 할 수 있다.

이번 연구는 제조업 조직에서 진성리더십과 변화지향 조직시민행동의 관계에 있어서 구성원의 그릿과 긍정심리자본의 매개효과를 규명하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 관련 문헌을 고찰하여 변수들의 이론적 배경을 살펴보았고, 이를 통해 연구모형을 개발하고 연구가설을 설정하였다. 또한 실증분석을 위해 선행연구에서 개발된 측정 문항들을 제조업 조직에 맞게 변경하여 설문 문항을 구성하였으며, 영남지역 제조업체에 근무하는 종사자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사를 통해 수집한 자료를 바탕으로 SPSS23.0과 AMOS 23.0을 활용하여 기초통계분석, 상관관계 분석, 탐색적·확인적 요인분석, 모델적합도를 분석하였으며, SPSS PROCESS macro를 활용하여 직접효과와 매개효과 그리고 이중매개효과를 검증하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면, 첫째, 진성리더십은 변화지향 조직시민행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 진성리더십은 그릿에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 진성리더십은 긍정심리자본에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 그릿은 긍정심리자본에 정(+)의 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 그릿은 변화지향 조직시민행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 긍정심리자본은 변화지향 조식시민행동에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 진성리더십과 변화지향 조직시민행동 간의 관계에서 그릿은 유의한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 여덟째, 진성리더십과 변화지향 조직시민행동 간의 관계에서 긍정심리자본은 유의한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 아홉째, 진성리더십과 변화지향 조직시민행동 간의 관계에서 그릿과 긍정심리자본의 이중매개효과는 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 이론적인 시사점을 살펴보면,

첫째, 진성리더십이 그릿에 미치는 영향에 대하여 규명하였다. 기존의 선행연구에서는 변혁적 리더십, 이슈리더십 등이 그릿에 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀내었지만 진성리더십이 그릿이 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 없었다. 금번 연구를 통해 진성리더십도 그릿에 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀내었다.

둘째, 진성리더십이 변화지향 조직시민행동에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지만 그릿과 긍정심리자본의 매개요인을 통해 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 진성리더십과 변화지향 조직시민행동 간의 관계에서 그릿의 매개효과에 대한 선행연구가 전무한 상황에서 그릿과 긍정심리자본의 이중매개 역할을 증명한 것은 리더십과 조직행동 연구에 있어 중요한 의의가 있다 하겠다.

셋째, 그릿을 제조업 구성원에게 적용함으로써 기존의 그릿 분야의 연구를 확장하였다. 한국에서는 일반 회사를 대상으로 한 그릿의 영향에 대한 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 제조업 구성원을 대상으로 그릿이 변화지향 조직시민행동에 어떠한 역할을 하는가를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 그릿은 변화지향 조직시민행동을 유발한다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 본 연구는 그릿이 미칠 수 있는 범위와 대상에 대한 기여를 하였다고 볼 수 있다. 즉 기존 연구에 따르면 그릿이 높은 사람은 그릿이 낮은 사람에 비해 일을 잘 수행하며(Duckworth & Quinn, 2009), 직장생활을 더 오랫동안 할 수 있기 때문에(Suzuki et al., 2015) 그릿은 본인에게 도움이 되는 개인적인 비인지적 역량으로 이해되어 왔다(Duckworth & Quinn, 2009). 본 연구에 따르면 그릿은 본인뿐만 아니라 타인 및 조직의 성과에까지 긍정적인 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 본 연구는 개인의 그릿이 어떠한 경로를 거쳐 조직에 대한 이타적인 행동에 영향을 미치는가를 밝혀내었다. 본 연구의 결과를 보면 그릿이 변화지향 조직시민행동에 미치는 영향은 긍정심리자본을 거치면서 영향력이 커지는 것을 볼 수 있다. 이는 이타적인 개념을 내포하지 않은 그릿이 긍정심리자본을 통해 자발적으로 이타적인 행동으로 나아간 다는 것을 보여 준다.

한편으로 본 연구의 실무적인 시사점을 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 진성리더십과 그릿, 긍정심리자본과 같은 변수들은 변화지향 조직시민행동에 영향을 미치는 변수로서 증명되었다. 따라서 조직차원에서 진성리더십 교육과 병행하여 그릿 및 긍정심리자본과 같은 심리적 요소를 향상시킬 수 있는 제도적 방안이 필요하다.

둘째, 개인의 비인지적 역량인 그릿이 변화지향 조직시민행동을 이끈다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 그릿은 장기적으로 형성되는 요소임을 감안할 경우 채용 시 그릿에 대한 평가를 통해 그릿 수준이 높은 인재를 채용하고, 채용된 인재에 대하여서는 장기적인 관점에서 그릿 육성을 위한 체계적인 교육훈련이 필요하다고 하겠다. |Recently, it is widely required to adapt quickly to the hanging environment in order to secure competitiveness and survive in a rapidly changing business environment. For acquiring and sustaining competitiveness and sustainability, voluntary and motivated work behaviors of members are essential. In order for members to voluntarily perform roles other than the roles defined in the job description, the role of the leader is important and the attitude and recognition of the members are important too. In a fierce competition situation, Authentic leadership has recently emerged as a leadership for reducing negative emotions and voluntarily performing individual tasks. Authentic Leadership is the root of leadership that truly leads members based on the authentic character and initiative of the leader.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the mediating effect of grit and positive psychological capital on the relationship between authentic leadership and change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior in manufacturing organizations. To achieve this purpose, the theoretical background of variables was examined by examining related literatures, and through this, a research model was developed and research hypotheses were set up. In addition, for the empirical analysis, the measurement items developed in the previous studies were changed to suit the manufacturing organization and the questionnaire items were constructed. The survey was conducted for the workers working in the manufacturing companies in Yeong-nam area. Based on the data collected through the survey, basic statistical analysis, correlation analysis, exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis, and model fit were analyzed using SPSS 23.0 and AMOS 23.0. The direct effect, mediating effect and dual mediating effect were verified using SPSS PROCESS macro.

To summarize the results of the study, first, authentic leadership has a positive effect on change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior. Second, authentic leadership had a positive effect on grit. Third, authentic leadership had a positive effect on positive psychological capital. Fourth, grit had a positive effect on positive psychological capital. Fifth, grit had a positive effect on change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior. Sixth, positive psychological capital had a positive effect on change-oriented breakfast citizenship behavior. Seventh, grit had a significant mediating effect on the relationship between authentic leadership and change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior. Eighth, positive psychological capital had a significant mediating effect on the relationship between authentic leadership and change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior. Ninth, the dual mediating effect of grit and positive psychological capital was significant in the relationship between authentic leadership and change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior.

Theoretical implications are as follows: First, the effect of authentic leadership on grit was investigated. In previous studies, transformational leadership and issue leadership have been found to have an effect on grit, but there was no study on the effect of authentic leadership on grit. This study has shown that authentic leadership also affects grit.

Second, it was found that authentic leadership directly affects change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior, but it has a greater impact through the mediating factors of grit and positive psychological capital. In the absence of previous studies on the mediating effect of grit in the relationship between authentic leadership and change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior, proving the dual mediating role of grit and positive psychological capital is significant in leadership and organizational behavior research.

Third, the study of the existing grit field was expanded by applying grit to manufacturing members. In Korea, the study on the effect of grit on general companies is very insufficient. In this situation, this study examined the role of grit in change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior for manufacturing members. As a result, it was confirmed that grit causes change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior.

Fourth, this study can be seen as contributing to the scope and object that grit can have. In other words, according to the existing studies, the person with the high grit is better at work than the person with the low grit(Duckworth & Quinn, 2009), and because he can do his work life for longer(Suzuki et al., 2015), grit has been understood as a personal non-cognitive capability that helps him(Duckworth & Quinn, 2009). According to this study, grit is found to be a positive help not only to the self but also to the performance of others and organizations.

Fifth, this study investigated how individual grit affects altruistic behavior of organization through a path. The results of this study show that the effect of grit on change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior is increased through positive psychological capital. This shows that grit, which does not contain altruistic concepts, voluntarily proceeds to altruistic behavior through positive psychological capital.

On the other hand, the practical implications of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, variables such as authentic leadership, grit, and positive psychological capital were proved to be variables affecting change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior. Therefore, institutional measures are needed to improve psychological factors such as grit and positive psychological capital in parallel with authentic leadership education at the organizational level.

Second, it was found that grit, an individual's non-cognitive competence, leads to change-oriented organizational citizenship behavior.,Considering that grit is a long-term element, it is necessary to hire talented people with high grit level through evaluation of grit at the time of recruitment, and systematic education and training for the long-term perspective of the employed talent is needed.