유아교사의 직무스트레스와 교수몰입이 교사-유아 상호작용에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Job Stress and Teaching Flow affect on Teacher-Child Interaction

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship of job stress, teaching flow, and teacher-child interaction and to examine the effect of job stress and teaching flow affect on teacher-child interaction. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, the below shows conditioned research problem.

1. Is there any significant differences in job stress, teaching flow, and teacher-child interaction for teachers' personal variables?

1-1. Is there any significant differences in job stress for teachers' personal variables?

1-2. Is there any significant differences in teaching flow for teachers' personal variables?

1-3. Is there any significant differences in teacher-child interaction for teachers' personal variables?

2. Is there any significant correlations between job stress, teaching flow, and teacher-preschooler interaction?

3. What are the relative impact of job stress and teaching flow on teacher – child interaction?

The subjects of the study were 230 teachers working in employer supported child care center located in Ulsan. First, we used questionnaires on job stress of child care center teachers, questionnaires which were modified and supplemented by Hye-young Shin(2004) were used based on Modified Teacher Occupational Stress Factor Questionnaire of D'Arienzo, Morraco, Krajewski (1982), and teacher job stress scale of Jeong-hwi Kim (1992) to investigate the job stress of preschool teacher. Second, in order to measure the teaching flow of early childhood teachers, preschool child teacher's flow measure is used which Ju-yeon Song(2014) developed and validated, applying the flow situation experienced by early childhood teachers in early childhood education which was first suggested by Cohen, Montague, Nathanson, and Swerdik(1988). Third, to measure teacher-child interaction, the APECP(1987), NCAC(1993), Infant Education ProgramScale(1996) and Korea Education Development Institute(2000) were used, which Jung-sook Lee(2003) revised.

In this study, statistical analysis was carried out using SPSS 25.0 program according to the following procedure. First, frequency and percentage were calculated to investigate general tendency of research subjects. Secondly, the independent sample t-test and the F-test (ANOVA) were conducted to investigate the difference between the variables according to individual variables. Thirdly, Pearson's correlation coefficient was calculated to investigate the correlation between whole variables. Fourth, multiple regression analysis was conducted to examine the effects of job stress, variables of teaching flow, and individual variables of teachers that affect on teacher-child interaction.

The main results of this study are as follows.

First, there was no statistically significant difference in job stress, teaching flow, and teacher-child interaction according to personal variables of daycare teachers.

Secondly, the relationship between job stress, teaching flow and teacher-child interaction showed significant positive correlation between job stress and teaching flow and negative correlation between teaching flow and teacher-child interaction.

Thirdly, job stress and teaching flow have an effect on teacher-child interaction and teaching flow has relatively larger effect than job stress.

As a result, it can be meaningful that they confirmed the relationship and effect of the job stress, teaching flow, and teacher-child interaction. Based on the results of this study, it is expected that active research on the more diverse variables influencing teacher-child interaction will be helpful. In addition, it is expected that it will be helpful to improve the quality of daycare by improving the research of positive and negative variables which affect on teacher-child interaction by constructing various support systems related to reducing job stress and improving teaching flow.|유아교사의 직무스트레스와 교수몰입이

교사-유아 상호작용에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 유아교사의 직무스트레스, 교수몰입, 교사-유아 상호작용의 관계를 알아보고, 직무스트레스와 교수몰입이 교사-유아 상호작용에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 유아교사의 개인변인에 따른 직무스트레스, 교수몰입, 교사-유아 상호작용 차이는 어떠한가?

3. 유아교사의 직무스트레스와 교수몰입이 교사-유아 상호작용에 미치는 상대적 영향력은 어떠한가?

연구대상은 U시에 소재한 유치원, 어린이집에 근무하는 유아교사 230명이다. 본 연구에서 사용한 설문지는 첫째, 직무스트레스를 측정하기 위해 D'Arienzo, Morraco와 Krajewski(1982)의 교사 직무스트레스 질문지(Modified Teacher Occupational Stress Factor Questionnaire), 그리고 김정휘(1992)의 교사 척도를 참고로 보육교사에게 적합하도록 제작한 신혜영(2004)의 도구를 토대로 본 연구 목적에 맞게 수정ㆍ보완하여 사용하였다. 둘째, 교수몰입을 측정하기 위해 Cohen, Montague, Nathanson과 Swerdik(1988)이 제안한 척도개발을 토대로 송주연(2014)이 우리나라 교사에게 적합하도록 개발한 유아교사 교수몰입 척도를 사용하였다. 셋째, 교사-유아 상호작용을 측정하기 위해 APECP 평가척도(1987), NCAC(1993), 유아교육프로그램척도(1996), 한국교육개발원평가기준(2000)에서 교사-유아 상호작용 측정 문항을 추출하여 이정숙(2003)이 수정하고 보완한 척도를 사용하였다.

자료처리는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 다음과 같은 절차에 따라 통계 분석을 하였다. 첫째, 연구 대상의 일반적 경향을 알아보기 위하여 빈도 및 백분율을 산출하였다. 둘째, 개인변인에 따른 변인들 간의 차이를 알아보기 위하여 독립표본 t검증(Independent samples t-test)과 F검증(ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 셋째, 전체 변인들 간의 상관관계를 파악하기 위하여 Pearson’s 상관계수를 산출하였다. 넷째, 유아교사의 직무스트레스와 교수몰입이 교사-유아 상호작용에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 나타난 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아교사의 개인변인에 따른 직무스트레스와 교수몰입, 교사-유아 상호작용에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 유아교사의 직무스트레스, 교수몰입, 교사-유아 상호작용은 직무스트레스와 교사-유아 상호작용, 직무스트레스와 교수몰입 간에는 유의한 정적 상관관계, 교수몰입과 교사-유아 상호작용에서는 유의한 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다.

셋째, 유아교사의 직무스트레스와 교수몰입은 교사-유아 상호작용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 교수몰입이 직무스트레스보다 교사-유아 상호작용에 상대적으로 더 큰 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 유아교사의 직무스트레스, 교수몰입, 교사-유아 상호작용의 관련성과 영향력을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 교사-유아 상호작용에 영향을 주는 긍정적, 부정적인 다양한 변인들에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지는데 도움이 되고, 직무스트레스를 줄이고 교수몰입을 향상할 수 있도록 다양한 지원 체계를 구축하여 교사와 유아 간의 상호작용의 질을 높임으로써 교육의 질적 향상에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.