한국 대중가요 노래 가사에 나타난 이별 과정, 상징 및 정서에 관한 연구 -2000년~2019년 중심으로-

Supervised by Prof. Jung, Min-Ja

This study aims to investigate ‘parting’ in the lyrics of Korean popular songs released since the 2000s and discuss how the process, symbols, and emotions of lovers’ parting appear. Till now, most studies have been on the emotions in parting while this study is concerned with the process of parting and the symbols and emotions in it as well as emotions and would find the positiveness inherent in the lyrics by concretely examining the themes and sentiments of parting in the lyrics. Through this, this study would help provide the baseline data related to family education or family counseling treatment concerning parting.

According to the research purpose, as for the analysis data of the research on parting in the lyrics of the popular songs, 287 pieces with parting as a theme were selected, out of the pieces of music ranked top 30 in the chart provided by Melon, an online music streaming website by period each year by period from 2000 through 2019 as the research subjects. To increase the validity of the research, this study used qualitative analysis software NVivo R1 (Park, 2020) as a tool and conducted open coding through repetitive comparisons of the data collected with content analysis. With the software, this study conducted open coding with the textualized data by word, phrase, and sentence units to form categories and built up a theory of parting based on that. The results of this study are as follows.

First, as for the process of parting in the lyrics of the popular songs, there are a lot of pieces about the time after parting, when they were classified into the times before, during, and after parting. It is interpreted that this is the process in which one prepares a new start as the stage of settling the sentiments of parting as lingering affection for the past love after parting remains as yearnings and memories.

Second, symbols representing parting in the lyrics of the popular songs were classified by thing, nature, place, and time: 1) alcohol and phone for the thing; 2) night and morning, for the time; 3) the sun, rain, wind, and flowers, for nature; and 4) the street, for the place. As the symbols of parting expression, they made symbolic expressions of the preciousness and sentiments about past love and the lover, concerning parting and made expressions about negative feelings about nature and parting by symbolizing them with the things like alcohol and phone. Also, for the time, they expressed night as a herald of parting and morning as a notice of a new start. As for the symbolic part representing the place, they express the place of memories with a lover and wandering due to parting with the street. This seems to be a positive effort toward parting by symbolic expressions to sweep away the preciousness of past love and negative sentiments.

Third, the emotions of parting in the lyrics of the popular songs varied depending on the process of parting or the singer’s sex. Before parting, they had anxiety, confusion, conflict, blame, resentment, and hatred, and during parting, they had denial, blame, and resentment. After parting, they had yearnings, memories, lingering attachment, and regret. Their emotions differed depending on the period.

Fourth, as a result of investigating the emotions of parting in the popular songs of the 2000s, most were yearnings and memories. Although yearnings and memories gradually decrease by period, the basic emotions in the inner mind are complex. In other words, various emotions and meanings are included in the songs of parting, so it is impossible to conclude that one song has one emotion.

Fifth, as a result of the analysis of themes and sentiments, utilizing NVivo R1 Software, 26 themes were drawn, and in the analysis of sentiments, there were more negative sentiments. However, also, in positive aspects, as a result of the analysis of sentiments, utilizing NVivo R1 Software, coding values with high frequencies came out. They included the memories of love with the lover in the past and the blessing of a new start, and from negative aspects, they included yearnings for a lover after parting, reasons for parting, and pain for parting like resentment. Especially, some also made realistic expressions as if they directly delivered their negative sentiments to the opponents. A lot of enthusiastic and active sentiments about parting appeared in the lyrics of the songs released since 2000. Such expressions may have a therapeutic significance in that people can release their sentiments, rather than just expressing negative sentiments.

The results of this study have a significance in that it would look into the process, symbols, and emotions of parting in the lyrics of the popular songs from various perspectives. This study also investigated the positiveness as well as the negativity of the experience of parting.

By doing so, through experiences like love and parting between man and woman, it would ultimately be possible to understand the younger generation of today, who choose a spouse and form a marriage and family as a fruit of love. Love and parting with the opposite sex are the universal developmental tasks for human beings in their life cycle before forming the family, most experience them during adolescence and early adulthood. In the event of parting, they emotionally affect and are affected by the family while they experience this developmental process. Thus, this study suggests that parting should be investigated by extending it for each generation by life cycles, such as puberty, early adulthood, middle age, and old age and that parting is a theme for which counseling and healing should be done from the perspective of interpersonal relations.

지도교수:정민자

본 연구의 목적은 2000년대 이후의 한국 대중가요 가사에 나타난 이별과 관련된 연구로서, 연인의 이별 과정, 상징, 정서가 어떻게 나타나는지 고찰하는 것이다. 지금까지의 연구는 이별에 나타난 정서 연구가 대부분이었지만 본 연구는 정서뿐만 아니라 이별의 과정과 그 속에 나타나는 이별의 상징과 정서이며, 가사에 나타난 이별 주제와 감정을 구체적으로 살펴봄으로써 가사 속에 내재 되어 있는 긍정성을 찾고자 한다. 이를 통해 이별에 대한 가족 교육이나 가족 상담 치료에 관련된 기초자료제공에 도움이 되고자 한다.

연구 목적에 따라 한국 대중가요 가사에 나타난 이별의 연구 분석 자료는 음원사이트 멜론에서 제공하는 시대별 차트 2000년부터 2019년까지 매해 인기 순위 30위에 해당하는 곡 중 이별을 주제로 하는 287곡을 선정하여 연구대상으로 하였다. 연구의 타당도를 높이기 위해서 질적 분석 소프트웨어인 NVivo R1(박종원, 2020)을 도구로 사용하여 내용분석으로 수집된 자료를 반복 비교를 통해 개방 코딩을 하였다. 소프트웨어로 텍스트화된 자료를 단어, 구, 문장 단위로 개방 코딩하여 범주를 형성하고, 이를 근거로 이별 이론을 구축하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국 대중가요 가사에 나타난 이별 과정에는 이별 전, 이별 중, 이별 후로 분류하였을 때 이별 후의 곡이 많이 나타난다. 이는 이별 후의 지난 사랑에 대한 여운이 그리움과 추억으로 남아 이별 감정정리의 단계로서 자신의 새로운 출발을 위한 준비의 과정으로 해석된다.

둘째, 한국 대중가요 가사에 이별을 나타내는 상징으로 사물, 자연, 장소, 시점으로 분류되었다. ①사물에는 술과 전화가, ②시점으로 나타나는 대상은 밤과 아침이었다. ③자연에서는 태양, 비, 바람, 꽃이었으며, ④장소는 거리였다. 이별의 상징표현은 이별에 대한 지난 사랑의 소중함과 감정, 연인에 대한 상징적 표현을, 자연과 이별에 대한 부정적인 감정을 술과 전화 등 사물로 상징하여 표현하였다. 그리고 시점에서는 이별을 예고하는 밤 혹은 새로운 시작을 알림을 아침으로 나타내기도 하였다. 장소를 나타내는 상징적인 부분에서는 연인과 함께했던 추억의 장소와 이별로 인한 방황을 거리로 나타내기도 한다. 이는 이별을 상징적으로 표현함으로써 지난 사랑의 소중함과 부정적인 감정을 털어내기 위한 이별에 대한 긍정적인 노력으로 보인다.

셋째, 한국 대중가요 가사에 나타난 이별의 정서는 이별 과정 혹은 가수 성별에 따라 다양하게 나타났다. 이별 전에는 불안, 혼란, 갈등과 비난, 원망, 미움이, 이별 중에서는 부정, 비난, 원망으로 나타났다. 이별 후에는 그리움과 추억, 미련과 후회가 각각 다른 정서가 나타났다.

넷째, 2000년대의 한국 대중가요에서 나타난 이별 정서 결과가 그리움과 추억으로 가장 많았다. 그리움과 추억은 시대별로 살펴볼 때 점점 감소하지만, 기본 내면에 있는 정서는 복합적인 정서를 담고 있다. 즉 한 곡에 한 가지 정서만 나타난다고 결론을 내리기에는 이별 노래 속에서는 다양한 정서와 의미가 담겨 있다.

다섯째, NVivo R1 프로그램을 활용한 주제(Themes)와 감정(Sentiment) 분석 결과 총 26가지 주제가 나타났으며 감정분석에서는 부정적인 감정이 더 높게 나왔다. 하지만 긍정적인 측면에서도 NVivo R1 프로그램을 활용한 감정분석의 결과 높은 빈도의 코딩 값이 나왔다. 이는 지난 연인에 대한 사랑의 추억과 새로운 시작에 대한 축복 등의 내용이 포함되었으며, 부정적인 측면에서는 이별 후의 연인에 대한 그리움과 이별의 이유, 원망 등 이별에 대한 아픔을 나타내고 있었다. 특히 자신의 부정적 감정을 상대에게 직접 전달하는 것처럼 사실적 표현을 하기도 했다. 이는 이별에 대한 적극적이고 능동적인 감정들이 2000년 이후 가사에는 많이 나타나고 있다. 부정적인 감정의 표현이라기보다는 자신의 감정을 표현함으로써 치료적인 의미를 가질 수 있다

본 연구의 결과는 한국 대중가요 가사에 나타난 이별의 과정, 이별의 상징 및 이별의 정서 등 다양한 관점으로 보고자 함에 의의를 갖는다. 이별 경험의 부정성과 함께 긍정성을 고찰하였다. 이로써 남녀 사랑과 이별 등의 경험을 통하여 궁극적인 사랑의 결실로서 배우자를 선택하고 결혼과 가족을 형성하는 오늘날의 젊은 세대를 이해할 수 있는 근거가 될 것이다. 이성과의 사랑과 이별은 가족을 이루기 전 보편적 인간의 생애 주기적 발달과업으로 청소년기와 초기 성년기에 많이 겪게 된다. 이러한 발달과정을 겪으면서 이별이라는 사건은 가족에게는 정서적으로 영향을 주고받기도 한다. 따라서 향후 이별을 사춘기, 초기성인기, 중년기, 노년기 등 생애 주기별로 확대하여 세대별로 연구하고, 대인 관계적 측면에서 이별의 문제를 상담하고 치유할 주제임을 본 연구를 통해 제언할 수 있다.