다중 펄스 플라즈마 스파크제트 액츄에이터를 이용한 유동제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

A study was conducted using multi-pulse plasma actuators for flow control under high altitude conditions. A prior study was conducted to analyze the characteristics of sparkjet actuators by changing discharge conditions and selected an actuator model with an orifice length of 1 mm and electrode position of 2 mm.

Experiments have determined the minimum values of the capacities and quantities of driveable transistors and capacitors when building multi-pulse circuits with selected models and then stably increasing the actuator from normal pulses. A pulse of 10 was injected simultaneously into each actuator and the driving frequency was set to 1 kHz. Based on this, a multi-pulse plasma actuator model that can be applied in high-altitude environments was produced and a study was conducted to see the possibility of disturbance of the flow with a plasma actuator between supersonic flows using the supersonic wind tunnel of Seoul National University. However, observing flow disturbances in supersonic flow requires more than 40 actuators or higher than the transistors and capa27citors currently in use. Therefore, many trials and errors are required to experimentally verify flow control in supersonic flows with currently available resources. However, subsonic flows with relatively low dynamic pressure are expected to produce visible flow control effects. At a flow velocity of 30 m/s, sparkjet actuator was inserted at 0.1 c point in NACA0012 airfoil to perform a computational analysis using multip-pulses of 1 kHz and 2.5 kHz. In the case of 1 kHz, lift was increased due to the effect of continuing surface pressure, but the drag was also confirmed to rise. For frequencies of 2.5 kHz, the negative lift effect prevailed, reducing lift from 1 kHz per pulse and increasing drag.

고고도 환경에서 유동제어를 위해 다중 펄스 플라즈마 액츄에이터를 이용한 연구를 진행하였다. 선행 연구는 방전 조건을 변화하여 스파크제트 액츄에이터의 특성을 분석하는 연구가 수행하였고 오리피스 길이 1 mm, 전극위치 2 mm의 액츄에이터 모델을 선정하였다.

실험은 선정된 모델로 다중 펄스 회로를 구축한 뒤 normal 펄스에서 안정적으로 액츄에이터를 증량할 때, 구동 가능한 트랜지스터와 커패시터의 용량 및 수량의 최솟값을 결정하였다. 10 의 펄스를 각각의 액츄에이터에 동시 주입하였고 구동주파수는 1 kHz로 설정하였다. 이를 바탕으로 고고도 환경에서 적용 가능한 다중 펄스 플라즈마 액츄에이터 모델을 제작하였고 서울대학교 초음속 풍동을 이용하여 초음속 유동 간 플라즈마 액츄에이터로 유동을 교란 가능성을 보기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 그러나 초음속 유동에서 유동 교란을 관측하기 위해서는 현재 사용하는 트랜지스터와 커패시터 보다 고전력을 사용하거나 40개 이상의 다수의 액츄에이터가 필요하다. 따라서 현재 가용 가능한 재원으로 초음속 유동에서의 유동제어를 실험적으로 검증하기에는 많은 시행착오가 필요하다는 판단이다. 하지만 상대적으로 낮은 동압을 가지는 아음속 유동에서는 가시적인 유동제어효과를 발생시킬 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 30 m/s의 유동에서 스파크제트 액츄에이터를 NACA0012 익형에 0.1c 지점에 삽입하여 구동 주파수를 각각 1 kHz와 2.5 kHz의 다중 펄스를 사용하여 전산해석을 수행하였다. 1 kHz의 경우 2.5 kHz에 비해 표면 압력 지속으로 효과로 인하여 상대적인 양력이 상승하였으나 항력 또한 같이 상승하는 것이 확인되었고 2.5 kHz의 경우 negative lift 효과가 우세하여 펄스 당 양력이 감소하였고 항력은 증가하였다.