고등학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계 : 내현적 자기애와 자기자비의 순차적 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계를 살펴보고, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계에서 내현적 자기애와 자기자비가 순차적 매개효과를 보이는지 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 울산광역시에 소재한 고등학교에 재학중인 1, 2, 3학년 남녀 학생을 대상으로 부모의 의존지향 및 성취지향 심리적 통제 척도, 내현적 자기애 척도, 한국판 자기자비 척도, 대인관계문제 단축형 척도를 포함하는 자기보고식 설문지를 배포하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 총 705건의 자료를 SPSS 21.0과 Hayes(2018)의 The PROCESS macro 3.3을 활용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모의 심리적 통제, 내현적 자기애, 자기자비, 대인관계문제 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 주요 측정변인들 간 상관관계는 유의한 상관으로 나타났다. 부모의 심리적 통제, 내현적 자기애, 대인관계문제는 변인들 간 서로 정적 상관으로 나타났고, 자기자비는 부모의 심리적 통제, 내현적 자기애, 대인관계문제와 각각 부적 상관으로 나타났다.

둘째, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계에서 내현적 자기애의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 내현적 자기애는 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계에서 자기자비의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 자기자비는 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계를 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계에서 내현적 자기애와 자기자비(긍정적 하위요인/부정적 하위요인)의 순차적 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 내현적 자기애와 자기자비 긍정적 하위요인은 통계적으로 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 내현적 자기애와 자기자비 부정적 하위요인은 부모의 심리적 통제와 대인관계문제 간의 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 고등학생들의 대인관계문제의 원인으로 부모의 심리적 통제와 내현적 자기애와의 관계를 확인하고 이를 통해 부모의 양육태도의 중요성과 부모교육의 필요성을 다시 한 번 확인하였다. 또한 내현적 자기애가 높을수록 대인관계문제가 더 발생함을 확인함으로써 내현적 자기애 성향자들에 대한 올바른 이해가 효과적인 상담에 더욱 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 그리고 적응적인 특성을 가진 자기자비의 매개효과를 확인함으로써 대인관계문제를 호소하며 상담을 요청하는 청소년들에게 자기자비 수준의 증진을 통해 좀 더 효과적인 상담 개입이 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 기대하며, 나아가 청소년의 자기자비 증진 프로그램 개발의 필요성에 대한 근거자료가 될 것으로 기대한다.

주제어 : 부모의 심리적 통제, 내현적 자기애, 자기자비, 대인관계문제|This study investigated the relationship between parental psychological control perceived by high school students and interpersonal problems. It, also, examined how covert narcissism and self-compassion sequentially mediate the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems.

For this study, a survey was conducted on male and female high school students in grades 1, 2, and 3 in Ulsan. The SPSS 21 and The PROCESS macro 3.3 in Hayes(2018) programs were employed to analyze 705 cases of data collected. The main results are:

Firstly, a correlation analysis was conducted to find the relationships among parental psychological control, covert narcissism, self-compassion, and interpersonal problems. The result shows that the correlations among the main variables are positively significant. Parental psychological control, covert narcissism, and interpersonal problems appear to be static correlations among the variables, while self-compassion is found to be negative correlation to each other's parental psychological control, covert narcissism, and interpersonal problems.

Secondly, after verifying the mediated effect of covert narcissism in the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems, it is found that covert narcissism has a full mediated effect on the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems.

Thirdly, after verifying the mediated effect of self-compassion relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problem, it is found that self-compassion partially mediates the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems.

Fourthly, in the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems, the sequential mediating effects of covert narcissism and self-compassion (positive sub-factor/ negative sub-factor) are verified. The result shows that covert narcissism and the positive sub-factor of self-compassion is not statistically significant. And covert narcissism and the negative sub-factor of self-compassion have a full mediated effect in the relationship between parental psychological control and interpersonal problems.

In this study, the importance of parenting attitudes and the need for parenting education are once again confirmed by studying the relationships between parental psychological control and covert narcissism as the cause of interpersonal problems of high school students. It is also believed that the higher the covert narcissism, the more interpersonal problems arise, the better the understanding of people who have a tendency of covert narcissism will help to provide effective counseling. And by identifying the mediated effects of self-compassion with adaptive characteristics, we expect more effective counseling interventions will be achieved by promoting the level of self-compassion among teenagers who complain about interpersonal problems and ask for counseling. Furthermore, it is expected to serve as a basis for the need to develop programs to promote self-compassion among teenagers.

Key Words : Parental Psychological Control, Covert Narcissism, Self-Compassion, Interpersonal Problems