간호사의 전문직 자율성과 공감능력이 환자안전문화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 간호사의 전문직 자율성과 공감능력이 환자안전문화에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 이들 간의 상관관계를 규명하여 환자안전을 도모하는 기초자료로 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

서울 소재의 일 종합병원에서 근무하는 간호사 191명을 대상으로 SPSS/WIN 24.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, 분산분석, Pearson correlation coefficient, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

4. 환자안전문화에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 공감의 하위 영역인 관점 취하기(β=.27, p<.001), 전문직 자율성(β=.20, p=.004), 11년 이상의 총 임상 경력(β=.17, p=.012)이었고, 환자안전문화는 세 개의 변수에 의해 15%만큼 설명되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 환자안전문화의 증진을 위해 간호사의 전문직 자율성과 공감능력이 향상되어야 하고 간호사가 오래 일할 수 있는 환경이 조성되어야 한다는 것을 보여준다.

Purpose: This study was a descriptive survey to identify influences of nurses’ professional autonomy and empathy on patient safety culture. Methods: The participants were 191 nurses working at a general hospital in Seoul. The data were collected using structured questionnaires and analyzed using t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and stepwise multiple regression with the SPSS/WIN 24.0 program. Results: The total mean score of the patient safety culture was 3.48±0.33. Patient safety culture had a significant correlation with nurses’ professional autonomy (r=.26, p<.001) and the subscales of empathy, which were perspective-taking (r=.30, p<.001) and empathic concern (r=.27, p<.001). Factors influencing patient safety culture were perspective-taking (β=.27, p<.001), professional autonomy (β=.20, p=.004), and a clinical career of over ten years total (β=.17, p=.012). Conclusion: The results of this study indicate that, to enhance patient safety culture, nurses' professional autonomy and empathy should be improved, and an environment should be created in which nurses can work for a long time.