XP-SWMM 모형을 이용한 울산 중구의 태풍 차바 침수해석

Abstract

최근 이상기후로 인하여 우리나라의 강수량과 국지성 집중호우가 증가하고 있으며, 태풍의 빈도는 낮아졌지만 강도가 높아지는 추세를 보이고 있다. 더구나 급격한 도시화에 따른 도시지역의 인구집중과 그에 따른 시가지 및 도로, 편의시설 등이 급증하였다. 따라서 불투수층이 증가함에 따라 도시지역의 유출량이 증가하고, 침투량과 증발량이 감소하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 과거의 침수피해는 하천의 범람, 제방시설 붕괴 등으로 인한 외수 피해와 관거 및 펌프장의 내수배제능력 부족으로 인한 내수피해가 합한 것이 주 원인이였지만, 최근 도시유역의 침수피해는 대부분이 내수침수 및 범람에 의해 발생하는 특징을 보이고 있다.

2016년 태풍 ‘차바’ 당시 300년 빈도를 초과하는 시간당 104.2mm의 강우가 발생하였으며, 울산에 막대한 침수피해를 야기시켰다.

본 연구에서는 피해현황에 대해 조사하고, 기용역보고서들을 검토하였다. 태풍 ‘차바’ 당시의 CCTV 분석을 실시하여 도시유출모형인 XP-SWMM 모형 모델링을 통해 당시 상황을 재현하고 비교·분석 후 몇 가지 모의조건으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 자연재해로 계획빈도를 초과하는 집중호우 53.6%, 수리구조물의 계획빈도에서 내수배제 개선을 위한 펌프장 미설치 9.3%, 태화·우정시장 상류부 혁신도시 개발사업 18.0%, 태화강 수질보전을 위한 우수토실 설치 1.5%, 유곡천 하구 고지배수로 합류 1.7%, 기타원인 15.9%로 분석결과를 볼 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 결과는 도심지 내수배제 침수피해 관련 방재 정책을 수립하는 기초자료로 활용가능 할 것으로 기대된다.

Recently due to abnormal climate, the rainfall and localized torrential rain in Korea are increasing, and the frequency of typhoons has been decreased but the intensity is increasing. In addition, population concentration in urban area due to rapid urbanization, as a result urban areas, roads, and convenience facilities has increase rapidly. Since the rapid urbanization increases resulting the increase in impervious layers, the amount of infiltration and evaporation decreases. In the past, flood damage was mainly due to damage from external demand due to inundation of river, collapse of embankment facility, etc. and domestic demand damage due to lack of drainage capacity but recent flood damage in urban basin are characterized by domestic flooding and inundation.

In 2016, Typhoon ‘Chaba’ had an annual rainfall of 104.2mm per hour, exceeding the frequency of 300 years, causing massive flood damage in Ulsan.

In this study, we investigated the damage situation of Ulsan, and reviewed the carried out service reports. CCTV analysis of the typhoon 'Chaba' was carried out and the situation was reproduced through XP-SWMM modeling which is an urban runoff model and analyzed by some simulation conditions after comparison and analysis. As a result, torrential rain exceeding the planned frequency due to natural disasters is 53.6%, hydraulic structures not installed at pumping station area for improvement of domestic water exclusion from planned frequency is 9.3%. Innovative city development project at upstream of Taehwa and Wojeong market is 18%. Establishment of storm overflow chamber for water quality maintenance of Taehwa River is 1.5%. Mouth of Yugokcheon confluence with highland drainage is 1.7% and other causes are 15.9% were analyzed. The results presented in this study are expected to be used as basic data for establishing disaster prevention policy related to flood damages in urban areas.