고성과작업시스템(HPWS)이 혁신행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고성과작업시스템이 조직 구성원의 혁신행동에 미치는 영향과 이 관계에서 심리적웰빙의 매개효과와 조직공정성의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 또한 고성과작업시스템이 혁신행동으로 이어지는 과정과 상황을 동시에 고려한 조절된 매개효과를 검증하였다. 이를 통하여 고성과작업시스템이 어떠한 경로를 통하여 기업의 성과를 향상시키는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 구성원의 역량향상, 동기부여, 참여기회 등과 연계되어 있는 고성과작업시스템이 잘 갖추어진 환경에서 조직 구성원은 안정적으로 심리적·정서적 자원을 확보할 수 있다. 고성과작업시스템은 주변 환경에 대한 긍정적 반응뿐만 아니라, 조직 환경과 구성원 간 긍정적인 상호작용을 가져올 수 있기 때문에 조직 구성원의 혁신행동에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상하였다.

연구가설 검증을 위해 고성과작업시스템이 도입되어 있는 것으로 확인된 국내의 공공, 민간 기업에 근무 중인 근로자들로부터 수집된 306부의 설문지 중 고성과작업시스템이 제대로 갖춰져 운영되고 있다고 보기 어려운 100인 미만 사업장 등의 데이터를 삭제하여 251부의 설문을 활용하였다. 가설검증 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고성과작업시스템은 조직구성원의 혁신행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 심리적웰빙은 고성과작업시스템이 조직구성언의 혁신행동에 미치는 영향력을 매개하였다. 셋째, 조직공정성은 고성과작업시스템이 조직구성원의 심리적웰빙에 미치는 영향력을 조절하였다. 특히 분배공정성 인식은 고성과작업시스템이 높아짐에 따라 구성원의 심리적웰빙을 강력하게 증가시켰다. 넷째, 고성과작업시스템과 혁신행동의 관계에서 조직공정성에 의해 조절된 심리적웰빙의 매개효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

연구를 통하여 성과향상을 위해 도입되어 온 고성과작업시스템이 성과뿐만 아니라 구성원 개인의 정신건강과 삶의 질을 높이고 변화실행의 주체인 구성원의 혁신행동을 유도할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 공정성 인식이 높은 집단의 경우 이러한 상호작용이 낮은 집단에 비해 더 높은 영향을 받는다는 것도 확인하였다. 특히, 분배공정성이 높은 집단의 경우는 고성과작업시스템이 낮은 환경에서는 분배공정성이 낮은 집단보다 심리적웰빙이 낮았으나, 고성과작업시스템이 높아짐에 따라 급격하게 심리적웰빙이 증가하고, 혁신행동의 증가로 이어지는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 고성과작업시스템이 구성원의 혁신행동으로 이어지는 과정을 살펴보았으며 조직에 대한 구성원의 공정성 인식에 따른 변화 역시 검증함으로써 고성과작업시스템 연구의 이론적 확장과 구성원의 삶의 질 차원에서 인적자원개발 분야에 대한 실무적 시사점을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The primary purpose of this study is to identify how High-Performance Work System affects the organizational member’s innovative work behavior in organization, and verified the effect of mediating role of organizational member’s psychological well-being and moderating effect of perception of organizational justice. In addition, the relationship between the variables was examined for the moderated mediating effects of organizational member‘s perception of organizational justice.

Through this process, the research was designed to confirm how High-Performance Work System improves the performance of companies through which path. In an environment well equipped with a high-performance work system that is linked to members' capacity improvement, motivation, and participation opportunities, members of the organization can reliably secure psychological and emotional resources. It was expected that High-Performance Work System would have a positive effect on the transformational behavior of members of an organization because they could result in positive interactions between the organizational environment and members.

The questionnaire was collected online and offline from 306 employees in South Korea and analyzed using 251 samples with significant values. For this study, the hypothesis was established based on the theoretical review of each factor, and it was verified through factor analysis and correlation analysis and hierarchical regression using SPSS18, AMOS18.

The results are as follows. First, High-Performance Work System significantly positive impact on organizational member’s innovative work behavior. In a well-equipped High-Performance Work System, it can be seen to have a positive impact on innovation behavior, a leading variable that positively influences corporate performance. Secondly, it was found that psychological well-being partially mediate between High-Performance Work System and organizational member’s innovative work behavior. It was confirmed that High-Performance Work System would affect psychological well-being, which would further enhance the innovative work behaviour of organizational members. Third, organizational justice partially moderate between High-Performance Work System and organizational member’s psychological well-being. In an environment where High-Performance Work System are well-equipped, it is found that the more members with high organizational justice, the more psychological well-being they feel. Finally, it was found that High-Performance Work System has significant effect on organizational member’s innovative work behavior through the moderated mediating effect of organizational justice. In a working environment where High-Performance Work System are well-equipped, the more psychological well-being of members with high organizational justice is felt, and this raises the level of innovative work behavior.

These results of this study have contributed theoretically to High-Performance Work System associated with HRM, innovative work behavior and Human Resource Management field, and gave practical implications for management at organization by emphasizing the need for organizational support to promote the organizational justice, employees quality of life.