배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립을 이용한 분자매듭과 [3]카테네인의 선택적 합성

Abstract

카테네인, 로택세인, 매듭 및 고리와 같은 복잡한 위상의 응용은 분자기계, 근육, 스마트 소재나 나노 장치 등으로 응용되거나 발견되고 있다. 이렇게 복잡한 구조를 효과적이고 선택적으로 합성하기엔 아직 해결해야 할 많은 과제가 있어 이들의 실용적 응용을 위해서는 효율적인 합성전략이 절실히 필요하다. 한편, 지난 30년 동안 배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립을 이용하여 다양한 형상, 크기 및 기하학적 구조를 갖는 2차원 또는 3차원 모양의 초분자 합성이 획기적으로 가능하였다. 이는 배위결합이 생성되는 반응의 가역적 특성 때문에 열역학적으로 가장 안정한 초분자가 주 생성물로 제조된다는 기본 원리에 따라 미리 설계된 주개와 금속 받개를 사용함으로써 선택적이고 정량적으로 특정 초분자가 합성된 것이다. 이러한 접근방식으로 제조된 초분자는 촉매작용, 약물전달, 주인-손님 화학 및 분자인식과 같은 다양한 분야에 활용되어 왔다. 최근, 배위결합을 원동력으로 하는 자체조립 반응에 중간 생성물인 고리 내부 또는 고리 사이의 다양한 비공유 상호작용이 최종 생성물의 열역학적 안정성에 상승적으로 적용되도록, 적절한 작용기가 도입된 주개와 금속 받개를 자체조립 반응에 사용함으로써 다른 합성법으론 접근하기 어려운 복잡한 위상을 갖는 초분자를 성공적으로 합성하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이렇게 배위 결합과 비공유 상호작용이 원동력인 자체조립을 이용하여 서로 얽혀진 위상과 복잡한 구조를 갖는 초분자 화합물의 선택적, 정량적 합성방법에 관하여 연구한 내용과 결과를 서술하고 있다. “배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립을 이용한 분자 매듭 및 [3]카테네인의 선택적 합성”이란 제목의 본 논문은 주개와 금속 받개, 농도 또는 용매의 변화에 따라 합성되는 거대고리 초분자의 구조와 그 위상 및 물리, 화학적 특성을 네 단원으로 구분하여 서술하였다.

Chapter 1은 초분자 자체조립 및 그 응용 분야에 관한 일반적인 내용을 소개한 것으로 금속-리간드 배위결합과 수소결합, π-상호작용 등 같이 주요한 비공유 상호작용에 관하여도 서술하였다. 본 논문의 주제인 배위결합을 원동력으로 하는 자체조립 반응과 그 결과로 얻어지는 열역학적으로 안정한 생성물에 관하여 논의하였다. 또한 본 논문에 배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립으로 제조된 초분자의 위상에 관한 연구결과가 2장, 3장 그리고 4장에 서술되어 있으므로 이들 단원과 연관된 기존 문헌들에 대해서 논의하였다. 배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립 반응의 결과는 다양한 응용에 성공적으로 적용되어 왔으므로 이 자체조립 생성물의 응용에 관련된 내용 역시 이 장에서 소개하였다.

Chapter 2는 분자 매듭 818의 합성과 그 특성에 관해 서술하였다. 루테늄(II) 기반의 테트라센 받개와 다이피리딜 다이싸이에노싸이오펜 주개 사이의 배위결합과 고리내부 비공유 상호작용이 원동력인 자체조립 결과로 독특하고 복잡한 위상을 갖는 분자매듭 818 초분자를 효과적으로 합성할 수 있었다. 이 분자 매듭은 다양한 분광학적 방법과 신크로트론 방사를 이용한 단결정 엑스선 회절 연구를 통하여 그 구조를 완벽하게 규명하였다. 한편, 낮은 농도에서는 [2+2] 거대고리가 형성되는 것 또한 관찰할 수 있었다.

Chaper 3은 배위결합과 고리사이에 존재하는 비공유 상호작용 두 가지 힘이 원동력인 자체조립에 의해 선형 [3]카테네인이 선택적이고 정량적으로 합성되는 연구결과를 서술하고 있다. 트리아졸 기반의 주개와 나프탈렌 기반의 루테니움 받개가 배위결합이 원동력인 자체조립 반응에 사용되었고, 반응 중 고리사이에 존재하는 비공유 상호작용이 상승적으로 작동됨으로써 독특한 위상을 갖는 선형 [3]카테네인이 최종 초분자로 생성되었다. 농도 효과 및 파이렌 첨가 실험은 비공유 상호작용이 최종 생성물의 구조와 위상을 결정하는데 중요한 요인임을 보여준다.

Chapter 4는 배위결합과 고리사이의 비공유 상호작용 두 구성요소에 의한 자체조립 반응으로 독특한 위상과 구조인 폐쇄된-삼연접-사슬 초분자의 선택적이고 정량적인 합성에 대해 서술하였다. 벤즈이미다졸 기반의 주개와 이 주개가 갖는 회전 유연성으로 야기된 고리사이의 비공유 상호작용이 독특하고 새로운 위상의 초분자가 성공적으로 제조되는 주요 요인이다. 엑스선을 이용한 폐쇄된-삼연접-사슬 초분자 단결정의 위상 규명은 물론이고 더불어 폐쇄된-삼연접-사슬 초분자의 선택적이고 정량적인 합성법에 관한 세계 최초의 연구결과이다.

결론적으로, 배위결합과 고리내부 혹은 고리사이의 비공유 상호작용이 원동력인 새로운 자체조립 반응으로 복잡한 구조와 위상의 초분자가 선택적이고 정량적으로 만들어질 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 이 실험결과들은 주개와 금속 받개에 다양한 작용기를 적절한 조합으로 장착시킴으로써 고리내부 또는 고리사이의 비공유 상호작용이 상승적으로 작동하게 함이 복잡하고 독특한 구조와 위상을 갖는 초분자를 합성하는데 중요한 조건임을 말해주고 있다.

Applications for non-trivial topologies, such as catenanes, rotaxanes, knots and links, have been found in molecular machines and muscles, smart materials and nanoscale devices. However, the selective synthesis of these complex structures still represents a great challenge. Therefore, strategies that are more efficient are highly desired for their practical applications. Over the past three decades, the use of coordination-driven self-assembly has simplified the production of 2D and 3D supramolecular architecture of various shapes, sizes and geometry. Due to the reversibility of the coordination bond, more thermodynamic products tend to favor, and thus give rise to selective and quantitative formation of the pre-designed product. The supramolecules obtained by using this approach have been utilized for various applications, such as catalysis, drug delivery, host-guest chemistry and molecular recognition. Recently, the concept of coordination-driven self-assembly along with inter- or intra-cycler NCIs has been successfully applied for the construction of various complex molecular topologies. Selective and quantitative syntheses of interlocked compounds via coordination-driven self-assembly present some important advantages in supramolecular chemistry. The thesis entitled “Selective Synthesis of Molecular Knot and [3]Catenane via Coordination-Driven Self-Assemblies” presents the results obtained from the research work carried out on the synthesis, characterization and exploration of the chemistry of metal-based acceptors, ditopic donors and their corresponding supramolecular metallomacrocycles. The accompanied research work has been divided into the following four chapters:

Chapter 1 gives a general introduction on the supramolecular self-assembly and its applications. A general introduction on important non-covalent interactions (NCIs) is provided, such as hydrogen bonding, π-interactions and metal-ligand coordination. As the work carried out in this thesis encompasses a coordination-driven self-assembly and corresponding thermodynamic stable product, the introduction on these topics have been covered. Since the second, third and fourth chapters of this thesis include work on the formation of molecular topology via coordination driven self-assembly, the related literature is discussed in this chapter. The concept of coordination-driven self-assembly has been successfully applied in various applications. Therefore, a related introduction on the applications of self-assembled products is also provided in this chapter.

Chapter 2 describes the synthesis and characterization of a molecular knot 818. A coordination-driven self-assembly of Ru(II)-based tetracene acceptor and dipyridyl dithienothiophene donor along with intracycler NCIs results in the isolation of the unique and novel supramolecular topology. We also observed the formation of [2+2] macrocycle at lower concentrations. The molecular knot obtained was fully characterized by various spectroscopic techniques, including single-crystal X-ray diffractions study via the use of synchrotron radiations.

Chapter 3 describes the selective and quantitative syntheses of a linear [3]catenane by two component coordination-driven self-assembly and intercycler NCIs. Triazole-based donors and naphthalene-based acceptors were used for the coordination-driven self-assembly reaction, which enabled the formation of a linear [3]catenane topology through synergistic non-covalent intercycler interactions. The concentration-based and/or pyrene addition experiments show the importance of synergistic NCIs.

Chapter 4 describes the selective and quantitative syntheses of a closed three-linked chain by two component coordination-driven self-assembly and intercycler NCIs. Moderate flexibility of the benzimidazole‒based donor was utilized along with intercycler NCIs to synthesize the novel topology. This is the first example of selective and quantitative synthesis, along with the first X-ray characterization of the topology of the closed three-linked chain.

In conclusion, a new approach that utilizes the coordination-driven self-assembly and inter or intra cycler NCIs for the construction of complex supramolecular topologies has been demonstrated. The experimental results show that the right combination of functional groups in combining units facilitating inter- and/or intra-cycler NCIs is an important requirement for the selective synthesis of supramolecules with complex and higher-order topologies.