심근경색 및 뇌졸중의 조기증상 인지 및 관련요인 분석 : 울산광역시 대상으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study was 1) to determine the level of health behaviors and awareness of warning symptoms of acute myocardial infarction and stroke in local residents of Ulsan Metropolitan City, and 2) to determine factors associated with awareness level of warning symptoms of acute myocardial infarction and stroke.

A study was conducted on 1,226 respondents randomly selected through the allocation of population proportions by gender, age, and residential area to adults aged 19 years or older living in Ulsan Metropolitan City. Data collection period is from October 28 to November 29 2019. A one-on-one interview was conducted using a questionnaire structured.

In this study, 10 items of a community health survey in Korea (2017), which were related to heart attack and stroke of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) of the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), were used to measure the awareness level of warning symptoms of acute myocardial infarction and stroke. Also, 2 trap items were added to verify the awareness level of warning symptoms of acute myocardial infarction and stroke. In addition, the level of health behavior was measured with a use of a community health survey in Korea (2017).

Data were analyzed using the SPSS 24 program, and descriptive statistics for all survey results, χ²- test, multiple logistic regression were used for data analysis.

The results of the study are as follows.

1. The subject’s awareness level of warning symptoms for myocardial infarction and stroke was 4.30±1.46 points and 4.83±1.60 points on average, respectively. Of the subjects, one hundred sixty-nine subjects(13.8%) precisely recognized the warning symptoms of stroke, and 52(4.2%) accurately discerned the warning symptoms of myocardial infarction.

2. Of the subjects’ general characteristics, there were significant differences in the awareness level of warning symptoms of stroke, according to the district and county (p<0.001) and monthly household income (p=0.039). Among the health behaviors, there were statistically significant differences in the awareness level of warning symptoms of stroke according to the frequency of drinking (p=0.027) and the frequency of dipping soy sauce (p=0.012) when eating fried food. Also, there were statistically significant differences in the awareness level of warning symptoms for stroke according to the subjective level of awareness (p=0.026), smoking cessation, abstinence, physical activity, and education status for diseases (p=0.047, p=0.022, p=0.005, p=0.006), and diagnosis of hypertension (p=0.020). In myocardial infarction, there were statistically significant differences in the awareness level of warning symptoms according to age (p=0.018), district/county (p=0.011), educational background (p=0.043), and monthly household income (p=0.036). The frequency of dipping soy sauce in the form of health behavior (p=0.002) and exposure experience on the promotional media (p=0.018) also demonstrated statistically significant differences.

3. Through multiple logistic regressions, the awareness level of warning symptoms of stroke was associated with factors such as age, district/county, education level, type of occupation, and frequency of alcohol consumption. In age, subjects in the 50s and 60s had 3.46 times (p=0.002) and 2.79 times (p=0.032) higher probability of recognizing the warning symptoms of stroke than those in the 20s, respectively. In district/county, the residents of Nam-gu and Dong-gu had 2.96 times (p=0.001) and 7.04 times (p<0.001) higher probability than those in Ulju-gun, respectively. In the education level, the subjects with a college degree or higher had 3.73 times (p=0.004) higher probability than the group with a middle school education or lower. In the type of occupation, the white-collar group had 0.39 times (p=0.010) lower probability than the self-employed group, and the student/unemployment group had 2.80 times (p=0.009) higher probability. Lastly, in the alcohol consumption, the subjects who consumed alcohol drinks more than four times a week had 0.36 times (p=0.026) higher probability than those who did not consume within a year.

The awareness level of warning symptoms of myocardial infarction was associated with factors such as age and exposure experience on the promotional media through multiple logistic regressions. In age, subjects in the 30s had 3.80 times (p=0.045) higher probability of recognizing the warning symptoms of myocardial infarction than those in the 20s. In the exposure experience on the promotional media, the subjects who were not exposed to the promotional media had 0.43 times (p=0.020) probability than the other.

As the results of this study, the associated factors of the awareness level of warning symptoms of myocardial infarction and stroke were determined. Also, the awareness level and the awareness rates of each symptom were identified. For stroke, population-based education interventions would be developed, implemented, and highly promoted to increase the awareness level of warning symptoms, considering age, education level, and presence of chronic diseases. For myocardial infarction, in particular, it is essential to develop an effective education program, and a promotional program in an urgent manner as the awareness level of warning symptoms was so low. Finally, it is considered that continuous and additional future studies are needed for the vulnerable group with a high risk of developing the cardio-cerebrovascular disease.| 이번 연구는 울산광역시 지역주민을 대상으로 심근경색 및 뇌졸중의 조기 증상 인지 및 건강행태 수준을 파악하고, 심근경색과 뇌졸중의 조기 증상 인지와 관련된 요인들을 파악하기 위한 횡단적 서술적 조사 연구이다.

울산광역시 거주 19세 이상 성인을 대상으로 성별 및 연령, 구·군 별 인구비례 할당추출을 통해 무작위로 선정한 응답자 1,226명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였으며, 자료수집 기간은 2019년 10월 28일부터 11월 29일까지로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 1:1 면접조사를 시행하였다.

이번 연구에서 심근경색 및 뇌졸중의 조기 증상 인지 수준을 측정하기 위하여, 미국 Centers of Disease Control and Prevention(CDC)의 Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System(BRFSS)의 Heart attack 및 Stroke에 해당하는 문항을 지역사회 건강조사(2017)에서 한국어로 번안하여 측정한 10개의 문항과 이를 변별력 있게 확인하기 위하여 심근경색 및 뇌졸중 증상이 아닌 증상을 각 2개씩 함정문항으로 추가 구성한 도구를 사용하였고, 지역사회 건강조사의 건강행태 관련 문항을 사용하여 대상자의 건강행태를 측정하였다.

SPSS 24.0 program을 사용하여 수집된 자료를 분석하였다. 전체 조사 결과에 대한 기술통계 분석을 수행하였고, 카이제곱 검정과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석도 수행하였다.

이번 연구 결과를 통해, 심근경색과 뇌졸중 조기 증상 인지 수준과 연관 있는 요인을 확인 할 수 있었고, 심근경색과 뇌졸중의 조기 증상 인지 수준과 각 증상별 인지율 또한 확인 할 수 있었다. 뇌졸중의 경우, 조기 증상 인지 수준을 높이기 위해서 대상자의 연령, 교육수준, 만성질환 유무 등을 고려한 교육 중재를 마련하고, 보다 적극적인 홍보를 시행하여야 한다. 심근경색의 경우, 조기 증상 인지 수준이 매우 낮은 실정으로 확인되어 증상에 대하여 효과적인 교육과 홍보 프로그램 개발이 시급하다고 생각된다. 마지막으로 이번 연구에서 나타난 취약군이나, 심근경색 및 뇌졸중 발생 위험이 높은 위험집단을 대상으로 반복·추가 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.