선택적 산화 그래핀의 첨가 비스무스 텔루라이드계 열전 필름의 전기적 물성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

열전 소재 중에서 상온 영역에서 타소재에 비해 열전 변환 에너지 효율이 높은 비스무스 텔루라이드(Bi-Te)계 소재는 실제 상용화에 가장 근접해 있는 합금으로 알려져 있다. 열전 현상은 p형과 n형의 열전 소재를 정렬한 열전 소자 제작을 통해 구현되며, 열과 전기 에너지 변환 효율은 무차원 성능지수(ZT=(α^2 σ)/κ T, α: 제벡 계수, σ: 전기 전도도, κ: 열 전도도, T: 온도)에 의해 결정되는 것으로 알려져 있다.

열전 소자는 두께에 따라 수 mm급의 벌크 소자, 수 μm급의 박막 소자 및 수백 μm급의 후막형 소자로 구분된다. 최근 경박단소화되는 전자소자 등의 열 관리와 자가발전을 위한 독립 전원의 요구가 증대됨에 따라 후막형 소자의 필요성이 크게 확대되고 있다. 하지만, 후막형 필름 형태의 열전 소자는 제조공정 중에서 발생하는 많은 기공의 존재로 인해 낮은 전기적 특성을 가지게 되며, 이로 인하여 열전 특성 또한 저하된다. 실제로 벌크형 소자의 경우 두께로 인하여 온도 차이의 유지가 쉬운 편이지만 형상 자유도에 제한이 있으며, 박막 소자의 경우 얇은 두께로 인하여 온도 차이 유지가 어려워 낮은 열전 물성이 응용의 제약사항이 되고 있다. 따라서, 박막형과 벌크형의 사이의 크기인 후막형(수백 μm) 열전 소자에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다.

후막형 열전 소자의 경우 대부분 분말과 유기물 바인더가 혼합된 페이스트를 형성한 후 프린팅 후 소결하는 공정으로 주로 제조된다. 이 과정에서 소결된 필름 내부에 형성되는 다량의 기공으로 인하여 전기 전도도와 제벡 계수 등의 전기적 물성의 저하가 필연적으로 발생한다. 후막형 소자를 실용화하기 위해서는 적어도 벌크형 소재에 준하는 수준의 전기적 물성 특히 전기 전도도와 제벡 계수 제곱의 곱인 파워 팩터(Power factor)의 확보가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 기존의 후막형 열전소자에서 나타나는 낮은 전기적 물성을 해결하기 위하여 모서리 부분이 선택적으로 산화되어 그 자체가 우수한 전기 전도도를 나타내는 그래핀 (Edge Oxidizied Graphene: EOG)을 0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 wt%로 첨가하여 전기적 물성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 이때 사용되는 열전 소재는 상온영역에서 가장 상용화가 가까운 것으로 알려진 Bi-Te계 소재를 선정하였다. Bi-Te계 소재중에서도 열전 물성 향상에 어려움을 겪고 있는 n형 열전 소재를 주요한 소재로 결정하였다. 더불어 본 연구에서는 전기전도도의 추가적인 향상을 위하여 구리 (Cu)를 N형 Bi-Te계 소재에 도핑하였다. 더욱 중요한 부분은 EOG 첨가를 통해 본 연구에서는 전하의 이동도를 향상시켜 전기전도도를 향상시키고자 하였던 점이다. 기존의 결과에서는 대부분 도핑 공정을 이용하여 전하 밀도를 증가시키고 이를 통해 전기전도도를 향상시키고자 한점과 비교하여 본 연구의 차별성이 있다. N형 열전 필름의 에너지 변환 효율을 높이기 위해 Bi-Te-Se(BTS) 분말에 구리가 도핑되고 모서리 부분이 선택적으로 산화된 그래핀 (Edge Oxidized Graphene: EOG)의 첨가를 통해 열전 특성이 변화하는 경향을 연구하였다.

먼저, Bi-Te-Se(BTS) 분말에 유기 바인더를 90 : 10, 88 : 12, 86 :14의 비율로 혼합하여 페이스트를 제조하여 열전 후막 필름을 제작하였다. 유기 바인더의 함량 변화에 따라 필름의 성형성 및 전기적 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, BTS 분말과 유기 바인더가 88 : 12 비율이 최적 조건을 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다.

BTS 분말에 유기 바인더 및 EOG를 0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 wt%로 혼합하여 EOG/BTS 페이스트를 제조하였으며, 프린팅 공정으로 EOG/BTS 열전 후막 필름을 제작하였다. 필름의 특성을 분석한 결과, EOG는 필름 내에 분산되어 있으며 전기적 특성에서는 0.5wt% EOG를 첨가한 필름이 첨가하지 않은 필름보다 파워 팩터가 약 3.39배 증가하였다. EOG의 첨가로 전하 이동도와 제벡 계수가 향상됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

Cu가 도핑된 Bi-Te-Se(BTS(Cu)) 분말에 유기 바인더 및 EOG를 혼합하여 EOG/BTS(Cu) 페이스트를 제조한 후 프린팅 공정을 통해 두께 약 400㎛의 열전 후막 필름을 EOG의 첨가량에 따라 0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 wt%의 함량로 제작하였다. EOG의 첨가량의 변화에 따라 전하의 이동도와 전하 밀도에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과, EOG가 필름 내에 균일하게 분산이 되어있음을 관찰하였고, XPS 분석을 통하여 EOG에 존재하는 산소가 매개체가 되어 BTS(Cu) 기지와 화학적으로 결합을 이루고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 그 결과, Cu의 첨가로 전기 전도도가 향상되었고, EOG는 캐리어의 이동도를 향상시킴을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 0.5wt% EOG/BTS(Cu) 필름은 EOG가 첨가되지 않은 필름보다 전기전도도 및 캐리어 이동도가 증가하여 파워 팩터가 약2.4배 높은 1.54x10-3W/mK2임을 확인하였다. 본 실험 결과로부터, EOG를 첨가하는 것이 N형 BTS(Cu) 열전 필름의 전기적 물성의 향상에 크게 기여하는 부분임을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 후막형 열전소자를 구성함에 있어서 EOG가 포함된 BTS(Cu) 열전 필름의 제조가 향후 열전 모듈의 상용화에 핵심기술로 활용될 수 있음을 또 확인하였다.

Among thermal materials, bismuth telluride (Bi-Te) based materials, which have higher thermoelectric conversion energy efficiency in the normal temperature range than other materials, are known as the closest alloys to actual commercialization. Thermoelectric phenomena are implemented through thermoelectric element fabrication with p-type and n-type thermoelectric materials arranged, and thermoelectric elements are bulk elements of several millimeters, thin film elements of several micrometers, and hundreds of micrometers depending on thickness Class thick film type elements. The need for an independent power source for thermal management and private power generation, such as electronic devices that have recently become lighter and shorter, has increased, and the need for thick film devices has greatly expanded. However, the thick film-type thermoelectric element has low electrical characteristics due to the presence of many pores generated in the manufacturing process, and the thermoelectric characteristics are also deteriorated. In the case of bulk type elements, it is easier to maintain the temperature difference depending on the thickness, but there is a limit to the degree of freedom in shape, and in the case of thin film elements, it is difficult to maintain the temperature difference due to the thin thickness. It is a restriction. Accordingly, there is an increasing interest in thick film type (several hundred μm) thermoelectric elements that are between the thin film type and the bulk type. However, in the case of a thick film type thermoelectric element, it is mainly manufactured by forming a paste in which most powders and an organic binder are mixed and then sintering after printing. The miracle physical properties are inevitably lowered due to the large number of pores formed in the sintered film in this process. In order to put the thick film type device into practical use, it is necessary to secure at least a level of electrical properties equivalent to that of the bulk type material.

In this paper, we tried to improve the electrical properties by adding graphene (EOG) with selectively oxidized corners to solve the low electrical properties displayed on conventional thick film thermoelectric devices. At this time, the Bi-Te-based material, which is known to be the most commercialized in the room temperature range, was selected as the thermoelectric material to be used. Among Bi-Te materials, n-type thermoelectric materials that have experienced difficulties in improving thermoelectric properties have been selected as the main materials. In this study, EOG was added to some doped N-type Bi-Te materials to confirm the effect of copper (Cu) for additional improvement of electrical conductivity. In order to increase the energy conversion efficiency of N-type thermoelectric film, Cu-nano-powder to Bi-Te-Se BTS) powder: Effect of CuNP doping and addition of graphene with selectively oxidized corners on thermoelectric properties the effect was studied.

For copper doping, a method was selected in which copper was prepared in Cu nano powder: CuNP form and mixed with Bi-Te powder. A Bi-Te-Se (BTS) powder was mixed with CuNP, an organic binder, and EOG to produce an EOG / BTS (Cu) paste, which was then printed at a thickness of about 400 mm. We are trying to increase the charge density by doping Cu into the BTS base via the addition of CuNP. The more important part is that through the addition of EOG, in this study, the charge mobility was improved and the electrical conductivity was improved. In existing results, there is a differentiation in this study compared to the point where we want to increase the charge density by utilizing almost the doping process and thereby improve the electrical conductivity. Through the addition of EOG, the electrical properties were increased through the improvement of charge mobility. In addition, EOG was uniformly dispersed in the film, and XPS analysis confirmed that oxygen present in EOG was chemically bonded to the BTS base. As a result, it was confirmed that the addition of CuNP improved the electrical conductivity, and that EOG improved the carrier mobility.

In conclusion, 0.5EOG/BTS(Cu) film is 1.54x10-3W/mK2 with increased electrical conductivity and carrier mobility and about 2.4 times higher power effector than film without added EOG did. From the results of this experiment, it was confirmed that the addition of EOG contributes greatly to the improvement of the electrical properties of N-type BTS thermoelectric film. Therefore, we confirmed that the production of BTS thermoelectric film containing EOG will be utilized as an important technology for practical application of thermoelectric modules in the future in the construction of thick film type thermoelectric elements.

Keyword thermoelectric열전edge oxidized grapheneBismuth telluride