워크플로우를 지원하는 블록체인 기반 협업 서비스

Abstract

협업 서비스는 협업 참여자들 간의 원활한 협업 활동을 지원하기 위하여 협업 그룹 생성 및 관리, 멤버들 간의 자료 공유, 그리고 프로젝트 관리 등의 기능을 제공하며, 현재 다양한 분야의 작업환경에서 이러한 협업 서비스를 이용하고 있다. 다수의 참여자가 서로 연관하여 활동하는 협업 환경에서 목적하는 결과물을 차질 없이 도출하기 위해서는 작업 절차가 중요시되고, 참여자들이 이러한 절차와 그에 따른 결과물에 대하여 신뢰할 수 있어야 한다. 따라서 개별 작업의 순서나 작업을 수행하는 대상 등 지정된 작업 절차에 따라 협업 참여자들이 결과물을 도출할 수 있도록 지원하며 이에 대한 신뢰성을 보장하기 위한 방법이 제공되는 것이 바람직하다.

본 논문에서는 미리 정의된 작업 절차를 통하여 신뢰성 있게 작업을 수행하도록 지원하는 블록체인 기반 협업 서비스인 BSWork의 개발에 대하여 기술한다. BSWork는 지정된 작업의 실행 흐름을 위한 워크플로우에 대한 명세를 블록체인 네트워크에 저장하고 이를 통하여 작업의 과정을 제어한다. 이를 위하여, 블록체인의 협업 그룹에 간단하게 작업 과정을 명세할 수 있는 기법과 BSWork에서 블록체인 네트워크 외부와의 상호작용을 지원하기 위한 기법을 제시한다. 이와 더불어, 작업 절차를 통해 도출된 결과물이나 협업 자원과 같은 대용량 데이터를 저장 및 관리하고 이에 대한 신뢰성을 보장하기 위한 오프 블록체인 스토리지 연동 기법을 제시한다. |Collaboration services provide functions such as creation and management of a collaboration group, data sharing between members, and project management to support smooth collaboration activities among collaboration participants. Currently, these collaboration services are used in various fields of work environment. In a collaborative environment in which many participants work in association with each other, work procedures are important and the participants must be able to trust these procedures and the results. So, it is desirable to support collaborative participants to draw results according to a designated work procedure, such as the sequence of individual tasks or the targets of performing tasks, and to provide a method for ensuring reliability.

In this thesis, we describe the development of BSWork, a blockchain-based collaboration service that supports reliably performing tasks through predefined work procedures. BSWork stores the specification of the workflow for the execution procedure of a collaborative work in the associated blockchain network and controls the process of the work through the specification. To this end, we present a simple method to specify workflows to collaboration groups of the blockchain and a technique to support the interaction with the outside of the blockchain network in BSWork. We also present an off-blockchain storage interworking technique to store and manage large amounts of data, such as resulting artifacts or collaborative resources derived through work procedures, while ensuring reliability.