초등학교 저학년 아동 어머니의 자녀 성교육 부모효능감과 성교육 요구도 및 실행도

This paper uses descriptive survey research to investigate mothers with children in lower grades of elementary school in terms of characteristics related to sex education, parenting efficacy on sex education for children as well as the need and implementation of sex education : in addition, it also identifies factors impacting the implementation of sex education for children. A structured questionnaire was distributed to 198 mothers who had children in lower grades of elementary school that understood the purpose of the study and gave consent to participate in the three cities of B Metropolitan City, U Metropolitan City, and K City. Through this, we intend to provide basic data to help improve sex education in the home of children in the lower grades of elementary school.

The results are as follows: there were significant differences in parenting efficacy for sex education according to occupation(F=3.93, p=.021). Parents who were non-regular workers showed the highest level of parenting efficacy for sex education. There were also significant differences in the need for sex education according to occupation(F=7.65, p=.001), and it was the highest among parents that had non-regular jobs. Significant differences were also found in the implementation of sex education according to occupation(F=4.66, p=.011), and it was the highest among parents that had non-regular jobs.

Furthermore, there were significant differences in parenting efficacy for sex education according to such characteristics as difficulties with sex education (t=5.08, p<.001) and information about sex education from the school via a brochure and app(t=-4.18, p<.001). The subjects had higher parenting efficacy when they had no difficulties with sex education for children than some difficulties and received some information about sex education from the school via a brochure and app than no information.

There were also significant differences in the implementation of sex education according to difficulties with sex education(t=2.77, p=.006) and information about sex education from the school via a brochure and app(t=-2.26, p=.025). The implementation of sex education was higher when they had no difficulties with sex education than some difficulties and received some information about sex education from the school via a brochure and app than no information.

The subjects scored an average of 3.47±0.71 points out of five in parenting efficacy for sex education, an average of 4.12±0.79 out of five in the need of sex education, and an average of 3.60±0.82 out of five in the implementation of sex education.

Based on Borich's needs assessment model, the top ten priorities were set as follows: knowing the meaning of sexual violence, knowing how to deal with sexual violence, knowing how to deal with pornography in pictures, knowing the types and meanings of pornography, knowing how to deal with the risk of the mass media, knowing how to deal with victim cases regarding expressions in the Internet, knowing wrong expressions in the Internet and on social media, knowing the meanings of gender roles, knowing the meanings of healthy growth, and learning about childbirth and precious life.

Multiple regression analysis results show that parenting efficacy for sex education and the need of sex education had impacts on the implementation of sex education.

In conclusion, it was found that the higher the demand for sex education and the higher the parental efficacy, the more it affects the implementation of sex education. However, the high demand for sex education was found to be high in the implementation of sex education, so in order to solve the fundamental problem of sex education at home, parental sex education should be focused on the low demand for sex education.|국문초록

본 연구는 초등학교 저학년 자녀를 둔 어머니를 대상으로 성교육 관련 특성과 자녀 성교육 부모효능감, 성교육 요구도 및 실행도를 파악하고, 자녀 성교육 실행도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고자 시도되었다. 3곳의 도시 부산광역시, 울산광역시, 경남에서 연구 목적을 이해하고 연구 참여에 동의한 초등학교 저학년을 둔 어머니 198명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 일반적인 특성, 성교육 관련 특성, 성교육 부모효능감, 성교육 요구도 및 실행도를 측정하여 통계 분석을 실시하였다.

이를 통해 초등학교 저학년 자녀들의 가정 내 성교육 향상에 도움이 되는 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

일반적 특성에 따른 성교육 부모효능감은 직업(F=3.93, p=.021)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 직업은 비정규직이 성교육에 대한 부모효능감이 가장 높게 나타났다. 성교육 요구도 도 직업(F=7.65, p=.001)에 유의한 차이가 있었고, 직업은 비정규직이 가장 높았다. 성교육 실행도 역시 직업(F=4.66, p=.011)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고, 직업은 ‘비정규직’이 성교육에 대한 부모효능감이 가장 높게 나타났다.

성교육 특성에 따른 성교육 부모효능감은 성교육 시 어려움 유무(t=5.08, p<.001), 학교로부터 안내문, 앱 등을 통한 성교육 정보 제공 유무(t=-4.18, p<.001)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한 자녀 성교육 시 어려움에는 ‘없다’가 ‘있다’보다 부모효능감이 높게 나타났으며, 학교로부터 안내문, 앱 등을 통한 성교육 정보 제공 유무는 ‘있다’가 ‘없다’보다 부모효능감이 높게 나타났다.

성교육 특성에 따른 성교육 실행도는 성교육 시 어려움(t=2.77, p=.006), 학교로부터 안내문, 앱 등을 통한 성교육 정보 제공 유무(t=-2.26, p=.025)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한 성교육 시 어려움은 ‘없다’가 ‘있다’ 보다 성교육 실행도가 높게 나타났으며 학교로부터 안내문, 앱 등을 통한 성교육 정보 제공 유무에서는 ‘있다’가 ‘없다’보다 성교육 실행도가 높게 나타났다.

성교육 부모효능감은 5점 만점에 평균 3.47±0.71점이었으며, 성교육 요구도는 5점 만점에 평균 4.12±0.79점, 성교육 실행도는 5점 만점에 평균 3.60±0.82점으로 나타났다.

Borich의 요구도 값에 따라 우선순위 1위에서 10위까지 살펴보면 대부분 성폭력 및 대중매체의 교육으로 나타났다.

성교육 지식은 성장과정에서 부모로부터 성교육 받은 정도는(r=.285, p<.001), 성교육 부모효능감(r=.473, p<.001), 성교육 요구도(r=.226, p=.001), 성교육 실행도(r=.348, p<.001)와 양의 상관관계로 나타났다.

성장과정에서 부모로부터 성교육 받은 정도는 성교육 지식(r=.285, p<.001), 성교육 부모효능감(r=.171, p=.016), 성교육 실행도(r=.165, p=.020)와 양의 상관관계로 나타났다.

성교육 부모효능감은 성교육 지식(r=.473, p<.001), 성장과정에서 부모로부터 성교육 받은 정도(r=.171, p=.016), 성교육 요구도(r=.460, p<.001), 성교육 실행도(r=.635, p<.001)와 양의 상관관계로 나타났다.

성교육 요구도는 성교육 지식(r=.226, p=.001), 성교육 부모효능감(r=460, p<.001), 실행도(r=.494, p<.001)와 양의 상관관계로 나타났다.

성교육 실행도는 성교육 지식(r=.348, p<.001), 성장과정에서 부모로부터 성교육 받은 정도(r=.165, p=.020), 성교육 부모효능감(r=.635, p<.001), 성교육 요구도(r=.494, p<.001)와 양의 상관관계로 나타났다.

다중회귀분석 결과, 성교육 실행도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 성교육 부모효능감, 성교육 요구도가 나타났다.

결론은 성교육의 요구도가 높고 부모효능감이 높을수록 성교육 실행도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 성교육의 요구도가 높은 부분은 성교육의 실행도 도 높은 것으로 나타났으므로 가정 내 성교육의 근본적인 문제를 해결하기 위해 성교육 부모효능감이 낮은 부분과 성교육 요구도는 높지만 실행도가 낮은 부분에 비중을 두어 부모 성교육을 해야겠다.