천연재료를 활용한 미술작품 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

현재 지구 환경은 하루가 빠르게 악화되어가고 있다. 온난화의 영향으로 지구의 온도는 점점 상승하고 엄청난 환경의 변화로 생태계는 교란되고 있으며 생물학적 구조는 바뀌고 있다. 지금까지는 생각지도 못했던 새로운 질병들이 나타나고, 바이러스는 이종 간의 이동과 변이를 보이며 인류의 생명까지 위협하고 있다. 과학이 빠르게 발전하고 있어 이러한 환경의 변화에 대처하고 있지만, 대자연의 변화를 막을 방법은 점점 어려워지며 모두의 노력으로 조금씩 늦추거나 피할 수는 있을지 모르지만, 그 또한 일시적일 방법일 뿐 항구적인 대책은 아니라고 본다.

우리나라 통계청 자료에 따르면 2020년 사망원인 1위의 암뿐만 아니라 세계 인류에게 위협을 주고 있는 코로나19, 그 밖의 모든 인재 또한 인간의 무분별한 환경파괴로 인한 결과라 해도 과언이 아닐 것이다. 역순환으로 현대인들이 가지는 건강에 대한 염려는 결국 환경문제라는 화두를 만들어 내고 지구온난화와 기후변화에 관심을 가지게 되었다. 그 결과 자연과 일상생활의 조화, 건강을 유지하기 위한 운동, 몸과 마음의 치유를 위한 건강한 음식과 함께 좋은 자연환경을 만들기 위해 노력하고 있다.

현재 본 연구자 또한 28년간 암으로 투병 생활을 하고 있으며, 환경과 건강을 위해 고심하던 과정 중 인류가 오래전부터 다양한 용도로 사용해 오고 있는 천연재료인 황토를 작품에 이용하게 되었다. 황토는 연구자의 작품의도와 표현에 적합한 재료이며 작품 제작과정을 통하여 정신과 육체의 건강을 회복하고 유지하려는 의지와 자연으로 회귀하는 인간의 메시지를 전하려는 의도가 함축되어 있다.

천연재료의 일반적인 고찰을 통하여 재료의 물성을 살펴보고 특히 황토를 이용한 작품 제작과정과 방법 및 다양한 표현기법들을 연구하였다. 연구자의 작품제작 특징 중 하나는 나무 합판에 두꺼운 마티에르기법으로 표현하거나 송진과 같은 다른 재료를 혼합하고 열(火)을 가하거나, 여기에 황토를 덧칠하는 차별화된 표현기법의 가능성을 제시하고자 하였다. 또한, 황토를 활용한 작품을 통하여 천연재료가 가지는 의미와 인간과 자연의 공존과 공생 그리고 자연 회귀의 필요성을 탐구하고자 하였다.

아울러 작품에 내재 되어있는 조형적 형태와 의미구조를 분석하기 위하여 수형도(樹型図:Tree Diagram)를 이용하였으며, 효과적인 의미분석을 위해 그레마스(A.J.Gremas)의 기호사각형(Carré sémiotique)를 적용하기도 하였다.

작품제작에 있어 연구자의 성장배경과 환경적 요소들은 구조분석과 의미분석의 중요한 의미소(意味素)들이었다.

그 결과 천연재료를 이용하여 작품의 다양한 표현방법들을 제시할 수 있었으며 좀 더 객관적으로 작품을 통찰해 볼 수 있는 계기가 되었다. 더욱이 천연재료는 병마와 대항하는 연구자의 작품 활동에 심리적, 환경적 안정에 도움을 주어 건강을 회복시키고 유지하는 원동력이었음을 감히 확신한다.|In recent days, the environmental crisis becomes worse. As results of the global warming, average global temperature has gradually increased, and ecosystems have been rapidly changed. New diseases newly emerge which we could not even imagine, and fatal viruses mutating and migrating inter-species threaten human beings. While mankind tries to deal with these great changes in nature with unprecedently advanced science, it could not solve the great changes fundamentally, but just temporarily slow down the upcoming catastrophe of the globe. The outbreak of COVID-19 threatening to mankind around the world is also considered to be closely related with reckless environmental devastation.

According to the Statistics Korea, it is reported that a major cause of the death in 2020 is cancer. It is safe to say that the reckless environment destructions by the human causes not only the cancer, but also COVID-19, and other fatal diseases. Concerns for health of the modern humans yield a major agenda about the environmental problems, and make the human being focus on the global warming and climate changes. As a result, the modern humans try to exercise regularly, and be close to nature, healthy foods, and ecological environments to heal themselves.

An author of this dissertation has suffered from a rare cancer for 28 years. As a human and a patient, the author also has great concerns on the health and the environments. From this deliberation, in his artworks, he mainly employs natural loess which has been used by the mankind from ancient times. He considers the loess as the most suitable material for the expression of his artworks. Main intention of his artworks is self-restoring. In addition, he also implies hope to recover suffering people by natural things which are the main material of his artworks.

In this dissertation, the author investigates characteristics and physical properties of several natural materials, and addresses in-depth considerations of art making processes and expression techniques required when using the natural loess. Two major characteristics of the author’s artwork process are making thick matière on the plywood board and mixing rosin with fire. The author claims the special technique additionally applying loess on the artworks is a promising expression technique. Also, the author tries to address the meaning of the natural materials, coexistence and symbiosis of the human being and the nature, and necessity to return to the nature.

To analyze formative factors and semantic configurations of the artworks, a tree diagram is employed, and the Carré sémiotique proposed by A. J. Gremas is used to comprehend the semantic configurations. From the analysis, the author can find that the author’s growth process and surrounding circumstances are important semes for analyzing the semantic and structural properties of his artworks.

By the dissertation, the author can analyze his artworks in an objective viewpoint and propose various expression techniques with natural materials. Additionally, it is confirmed that using natural materials in the artworks can promote one’s psychological stability and can be one of resources to heal people.

Finally, by using the natural materials, the author suggests various expression techniques, and can objectively retrospect and analyze his artworks. In addition, the author firmly claims that the natural materials in his artworks give him psychological and environmental stabilities, and finally, make him endure and recovery himself.