어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형이 영유아의 사회정서발달에 미치는 영향

울산대학교 대학원

본 연구는 영유아의 사회정서발달에 대하여 어머니의 양육스트레스, 양육유형이 미치는 영향 검증을 통해 아동의 발달과 적응을 위한 기초자료를 제공 하는데 목적이 있다.

연구대상은 0~42개월 자녀를 둔 어머니 133명이며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 28.0을 통해 분석되었다. 먼저, 내적 일치도를 알아보기 위해 신뢰도 분석이 이루어졌으며, 연구대상의 인구통계학적 특성을 파악하기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하였다. 자녀와 어머니의 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 어머니의 양육스트레스, 양육유형, 자녀의 사회정서발달에 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 이원변량분석을 실시하였으며, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형, 자녀의 사회정서발달 간 관계를 분석하기 위해 Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 자녀의 사회정서발달에 대한 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형의 상대적 영향력을 살펴보기 위해 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 연구문제에 따른 분석결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자녀와 어머니의 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 어머니의 양육스트레스, 양육유형, 자녀의 사회정서발달 차이를 알아본 결과, 자녀의 월령에 따라 어머니의 양육유형 중 통제적 양육이 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 월령이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단에 비해 통제적 양육의 평균이 더 높게 나타났다. 한편, 가구 월 평균 소득에 따라서는 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 상호작용이 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 즉, 소득이 낮은 집단의 자녀가 높은 집단의 자녀에 비해 자신의 의도를 전달하기 위한 정서 사용을 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 어머니의 양육스트레스, 양육유형, 자녀의 사회정서발달 간 상관을 분석한 결과, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 자녀의 사회정서발달, 어머니의 양육유형과 자녀의 사회정서발달 간 유의미한 상관이 나타났다. 먼저, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형에서는 어머니의 양육스트레스 중 자녀 양육으로 인한 일상적 스트레스, 부모 역할에 대한 부담감 및 디스트레스와 어머니의 양육유형 중 온정적 양육 간에 부적 상관이 나타났다. 또한, 어머니의 양육스트레스 중 부모 역할에 대한 부담감 및 디스트레스와 어머니의 양육유형 중 통제적 양육 간에 정적 상관이 나타났다. 다음, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 자녀의 사회정서발달에서는 어머니의 양육스트레스 중 어머니의 자녀 양육으로 인한 일상적 스트레스, 부모 역할에 대한 부담감 및 디스트레스와 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 감각조절 및 세상에 대한 관심, 관계참여, 상호작용, 의사소통, 상징사용 간에 부적 상관이 나타났다. 마지막으로, 어머니의 양육유형과 자녀의 사회정서발달에서는 어머니의 양육유형 중 온정적 양육과 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 감각조절 및 세상에 대한 관심, 관계참여, 상호작용, 의사소통, 상징사용 간에 정적 상관이 나타났다.

셋째, 어머니의 양육스트레스와 양육유형이 자녀의 사회정서발달에 미치는 영향력을 분석해 본 결과, 사회정서발달 전체는 온정적 양육에 의해 14%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다. 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 감각조절 및 세상에 대한 관심은 온정적 양육에 의해 16%의 변량이 설명되었고, 관계참여는 부모 역할에 대한 부담감 및 디스트레스에 의해 12%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다. 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 상호작용은 온정적 양육에 의해 23%의 변량이 설명되었고, 의사소통은 온정적 양육과 자녀 양육으로 인한 일상적 스트레스에 의해 총 15%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 자녀의 사회정서발달 중 상징사용은 자녀 양육으로 인한 일상적 스트레스에 의해 7%의 변량이 설명되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 울산광역시에 거주하고 있는 0~42개월 자녀를 둔 어머니 133명을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 일반화에 유의할 필요가 있다. 또한, 자녀의 사회정서발달에 대해 어머니가 직접 질문지를 통하여 평정하였으므로 객관성을 보장하기 어렵다.

이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 영유아의 사회정서발달에 미치는 영향에 대해 양육스트레스와 양육유형 두 가지를 동시에 고려하여 살펴본 것에 대해 의의가 있다. 또한, 영유아의 사회정서발달 척도로 한국형 베일리 영유아 발달검사 3판 사회-정서 척도를 사용하여 연령별 기준 단계에 따라 보다 정확한 사회정서발달 수준을 측정할 수 있었다는 것에 의의가 있다. 후속연구에서는 영유아의 사회정서발달을 어린이집 교사 등과 같이 보다 객관적 평정이 가능한 집단을 통해 수집할 필요가 있다.

University of Ulsan

The purpose of this study is to provide basic data for child’s development and adaptation through verification of the influence of parenting stress and parenting type for child’s social and emotional development.

The subject of the study were 133 mothers with children aged 0 to 42 months, and the collected data were analyzed through SPSS 28.0. Firstly, reliability analysis was conducted to find out the internal consistency, and descriptive statistics analysis was conducted to find out the demographic characteristics of the study subjects. Two-way ANOVA was conducted to find out whether there were differences in the parenting stress, parenting type, and child’s social and emotional development according to the demographic characteristics of the child and mother, and Pearson’s correlation analysis was conducted to analyze the relationship between parenting stress, parenting type, and child’s social and emotional development. Finally, stepwise multiple regression analysis was conducted to examine the relative influence of the parenting stress and parenting type on the development of child’s social and emotional development.

The research questions for are as follows.

1. Is there a difference between the mother’s parenting stress, parenting type, and the child’s social and emotional development according to the demographic characteristics of the child and the mother?

2. What is the relationship between mother’s parenting stress, parenting type, and child’s social and emotional development?

3. What is the influence of mother’s parenting stress and patenting type on the development of child’s social and emotional development?

The analysis results according to such research questions are summarized as follows.

Firstly, as a result of examining the differences between the mother’s parenting stress, parenting type, and the child’s social and emotional development according to the demographic characteristics of the child and the mother, there was a significant difference in controlling parenting among the mother’s parenting types according to the age of the child. The average of controlling parenting was higher in the group with higher age than the group with lower age. On the other hand, according to the average monthly income of households, there was a significant difference in interaction during the development of child’s social and emotional development. It was found that the low-income group used more emotional to convey their intentions than the high-income group.

Secondly, as a result of examining the correlation between mother’s parenting stress, parenting type, and child’s social and emotional development, there was a significant correlation between mother’s parenting stress and child’s social and emotional development. First of all, in the correlation between the mother’s parenting stress and parenting type, daily stress caused by mother’s raising child, burden and distress about the role of parents and compassionate parenting type showed negative correlation, and the burden and distress about the role of parents and controlling parenting type showed positive correlation. Next, the correlation between mother’s parenting stress and child’s social and emotional development showed negative correlation between daily stress caused by mother’s raising child and child’s social and emotional development in sensory control and interest in the world, relationship participation, interaction, and symbolic use factors. Lastly, the correlation between the mother’s parenting type and the child’s social and emotional development showed a positive correlation between compassionate parenting type and the child’s social and emotional development in sensory control and interest in the world, relationship participation, interaction, communication, and symbol use.

Thirdly, as a result of analyzing the influence of mother’s parenting stress and parenting type on child’s social and emotional development, it was found that 14% of the variance was explained by mother’s compassionate parenting. During the development of child’s social and emotional, 16% of the variance was explained by the mother’s compassionate parenting, and 12% of the variance was explained by the mother’s burden and distress about the role of parents. During the development of child’s social and emotional, 23% of the variance was explained by the mother’s compassionate parenting, and a total of 15% of the variance was explained by the mother’s compassionate parenting and daily stress caused by mother’s raising child. Lastly, it was found that 7% of the variance was explained by the mother’s daily stress caused by raising child in the use of symbols during the development of child’s social and emotional.

Since this study was conducted on 133 mothers with children aged 0 to 42 months living in Ulsan Metropolitan City, it is necessary to pay attention to generalization. In addition, it is difficult to ensure objectivity because the mother evaluated the child’s social and emotional development through a questionnaire.

Despite these limitations, this study is meaningful in that it considered both parenting stress and parenting type at the same time for the impact on the development of child’s social and emotional. In addition, it is meaningful that the level of social and emotional development could be measured more accurately according to the age-specific standard stage using K-BSID-Ⅲ social-emotional scale.

In the follow-up study, it is necessary to collect child’s social and emotional development through groups capable of more objective evaluation, such as daycare center teachers.

Key words: Parenting stress, Parenting type, Social emotional development, K-BSID-Ⅲ