저선량 CT에서 딥러닝을 통한 폐기능 예측 연구

Abstract

In 2011 and 2018, two large randomized controlled trials demonstrating the superiority of low-dose chest CT over chest radiography in detecting early-stage cancer and reducing lung cancer mortality were reported. Several lung cancer-related societies issued guidelines for lung cancer screening in response to these results. In Korea, the nationwide lung cancer screening program was initiated in 2019. In this screening program, smokers aged 54 to 74 with more than 30 pack-years of smoking history are advised to undertake low-dose chest CT screening for lung cancer biannually. In this context, it is anticipated that the number of low-dose chest CTs will increase.

During lung cancer screening, many pulmonary or cardiovascular diseases other than lung cancer have been reported. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), the third leading cause of mortality worldwide in 2019, according to the World Health Organization, is frequently found in lung cancer screening CT. Spirometry is the diagnostic gold standard for COPD with a FEV1/FVC ratio of less than 70%. However, evidence for large-scale spirometry screening is not reported.

There are studies to solve the link between the morphological characteristics featured in medical images and pulmonary functions or diseases. For example, various volumetric parameters, airway tree parameters, and texture-based or radiomic features are suggested to find the association with spirometry-measured pulmonary function. Though these studies have demonstrated a correlation between the corresponding indicators and lung function, they have limitations in that human intervention is required for developing models or extracting features from images. Recently, the convolutional neural network-based deep learning approach has gained popularity in the field of medical imaging since it employs automatically extracted information during the training process and outperforms previous algorithms. Though most deep learning studies focused on detecting structural abnormalities with deep learning, recent studies showed an interest in relating structural and functional indices. For example, one recently published study utilized a deep learning network to predict pulmonary function and classify COPD-risk groups based on chest radiographs and radiologic reports. Nevertheless, the potential of CT for this purpose has not yet been investigated. Therefore, we studied the ability of convolutional neural networks to predict pulmonary function from low-dose CT scans acquired from a single center's health screening participants.

Two models were separately trained using CNN-derived features from low-dose chest CT to regress the observed values of forced vital capacity (FVC) and forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) in liters (L). Each CT image was resampled with 2.5 mm iso-cubic voxels, and the sequences of slices in coronal directions were used as input for the model. The deep learning predicted values were normalized to yield the percent of predicted values of FVC and FEV1 (FVC% and FEV1%), and FEV1/FVC ratio. Agreement performance was determined for all variables. Classification performance was evaluated using the clinically accepted cutoff values of FVC% < 80, FEV1% < 80, and FEV1/FEV < 70% to simulate the screening capability of the developed model,

Before getting the results with the whole dataset, preliminary experiments were undertaken to determine the operational parameters of the CNN model using data from a random subset. With results of these studies, an I3D network with a GoogleNet backbone and no pre-trained weights was chosen, as well as CT intensity with a 12-bits complete range.

The pulmonary function test parameters predicted by the trained deep-learning model were compared with the spirometry-measured values, showing a higher degree of agreement in FVC than FEV1. FVC% and FEV1% as well as FEV1/FVC exhibited lower agreement performance than that of measured values. The area under the receiver-operator-characteristics curve was 0.90 for FVC, 0.86 for FEV1, and 0.85 for FEV1/FVC when clinically established cutoff values were utilized to predict risk on the temporally-independent testing dataset. Applying the same cutoff settings on the deep-learning-derived values to the same testing dataset, accuracy was 89.6 % for FVC%, 85.9% for FEV1%, and 90.2% for FEV1/FVC ratio. Sensitivity and specificity were 61.6% and 94.3% for FVC%, 46.9% and 94.3% for FEV1%, and 36.1% and 95.7% for FEV1/FVC ratio. Positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 64.5% and 93.6% for FVC%, 64.0 and 89.2% for FEV1%, and 46.2% and 93.6% for FEV1/FVC ratio. GradCAM analysis of FVC and FEV1 indicated distinct regions. GradCAM focused the anterior right lung region along the anterior chest wall for the FVC-predicting model. The left lung’s middle region was also slightly marked. In contrast, the GradCAM derived from FEV1 model emphasized the central areas of both lungs, especially the right lung. Additionally, the anterior and posterior regions of both lower lungs were noted.

In conclusion, models based on deep learning that predict the measured value of FVC and FEV1 were developed. In addition, preliminary experiments with subsets of data were conducted to determine the operational parameters of the network. This research is anticipated to serve as a baseline for future studies that employ a deep-learning approach to extract information regarding pulmonary function from CT scans.

폐암 선별 진단에 있어서 기존의 검진 방법인 흉부 X선에 비해 저선량 방사선CT가 그 선별능력이 우월함을 입증하다는 내용을 담은 두 번의 대규모 무작위 대조 실험(RCT) 결과가 보고된 이후, 여러 폐암 관련 단체들은 고위험 군에 저선량 CT를 이용한 폐암검진 권고안을 마련하였다. 국내에서도 2년 간의 시범사업을 거쳐 2019년부터 국가 암 건진 사업의 대상에 폐암을 포함하였다. 이로써 54세-74세 연령 군 중, 30갑년 이상의 흡연력을 가진 이는 국가의 지원을 받아 저선량 CT를 이용한 폐암 검진을 받을 수 있게 되었다. 많은 나라들이 이에 대응하는 정책적 노력을 기울이고 있어 향후 저선량 CT의 시행 횟수가 증가할 것으로 예상되며 이러한 영상 정보를 이용하여 자동화된 방식으로 진단에 도움을 줄 수 있는 알고리즘의 필요성이 증대될 것으로 생각된다.

폐활량계를 이용한 폐기능검사(spirometry)는 COPD 및 여러 호흡기 질환을 진단하고, 중증도를 판정하는 도구로서 활용되고 있다. CT에서 여러 정량적 지표를 추출하여 폐활량 지표와의 상관관계를 분석하고, 해당 지표를 예측하는 연구 결과가 많이 제시되었다. 그러나 기존 연구는 정량적 지표를 추출하거나 추출된 지표를 이용하여 모델을 수립하는 과정에 인간의 노력과 시간이 많이 드는 한계가 존재하였다. 합성곱 기반 신경망(Convolutional neural network)을 이용한 심층 학습 알고리즘(deep learning; 이하 딥러닝)은 학습과정에서 역전파 알고리즘을 이용하여, 영상의 특성 지표를 추출하고 모델을 구성하는 과정을 자동화하며 기존 알고리즘에 비해 월등한 성능을 보여 주고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 이러한 CNN 기반의 딥러닝 알고리즘을 이용하여 저선량 CT에서 폐활량 지표 예측 가능성을 탐색하였다.

서울아산병원에서 건강검진을 받은 피검사자를 대상으로 한 본 연구에서는 폐활량계로 측정한 노력성 폐활량(forced vital capacity; 이하, FVC)와 1초간 노력성 폐활량(forced expiratory volume in one second; 이하, FEV1)의 측정값을 예측하는 모델을 각각 구성하였다. 이렇게 예측한 FVC와 FEV1은 해당 대상자와 같은 성별, 연령, 키, 몸무게를 지닌 정상군에 대한 예측값에 대한 비율, FVC에 대한 FEV1의 비율로 변환되어 임상에서 위험군을 진단할 때 쓰이는 기준을 적용한 분류 모델을 구축하는 데에 이용되었다. 위험군을 선별하는 기준은 FVC%, FEV1% <80 그리고 FEV1/FVC <70%이다. 또한, 측정값과 딥러닝 모델 예측값 사이의 일치도 평가지표도 계산하여 비교하였다. 학습된 딥러닝 모델은 폐활량 측정값 모두에 좋은 일치도 성능을 보여 주었으며, FVC가 FEV1에 비해 좋은 성능을 보였으나, 기준값에 대해 보정된 지표들(FVC%, FEV1%)에 대해서는 측정치보다 낮은 성능을 보였다. 또한, 분류 성능에 대해서는 임상에 쓰일 만한 좋은 성능을 보여 주지는 못했다. FVC, FEV1 각 예측 모델의 결과에 영향을 주는 영역을 GradCAM을 이용해 살펴본 바, FVC 예측 모델은 우측 폐의 앞부분과, 좌측 폐의 중간 부분을 강조하였으며, FEV1 예측 모델에서는 양측 모델의 중간 부분과, 앞/뒤 영역이 강조된 결과가 도출되었다.

결론적으로, 본 학위 논문의 연구과정에서는 CNN을 기반으로 한 딥러닝 모델을 이용하여 저선량 CT 영상에서 폐 기능, 그 중 폐활량 지표를 예측하는 모델을 개발하였다. 모델을 개발하는 과정에서, 연구 결과에 영향을 주는 입력 변수들의 조합에 대해서도 실험하였다. 본 연구의 결과가 CT를 이용한 폐 기능 예측 연구를 진행함에 있어 시작점이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Keyword low-dose CTpulmonary functionspirometryconvolution neural networkdeep learningGradCAM