화상 수술 후 90일 사망률에 대한 수술 전 적혈구 크기 분포의 영향

Abstract

Background: Severe burns may involve all of the organs which lead to a series of pathophysiological process resulting in mortality. The clinicians are acknowledging the importance of predicting mortality to increase the survival. The pathophysiology of burn is characterized by the inflammatory reaction resulting in serious complication. The red cell distribution width (RDW) is one of the component of complete blood cell count which is recently studied by various medical field for its ability as an indicator of systemic inflammation and as a predictor of mortality. Recently, machine learning model has gained attention for the diagnostic and prognostic performance that automatically build analytical models to predict postoperative mortality. Therefore, the author evaluated the risk factors including RDW that predict mortality in patients after burn surgery and also evaluated the clinical features to establish 90-day mortality prediction model using machine learning technique.

Objective: The author evaluated the RDW and other perioperative characteristics as risk factors for mortality prediction in patients after burn surgery. Also, these risk factors were analyzed using machine learning technique to evaluate the prediction ability of different machine learning models.

Methods: The preoperative clinical features including laboratory findings and basic characteristics of patients were collected. Risk factors for mortality after burn surgery were evaluated using univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses. In addition, the incidence of postoperative acute kidney injury (AKI) was evaluated. A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis of the preoperative RDW was performed. The 90-day mortality rate was analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier survival analysis with a log-rank test to compare the survival rate after the burn surgery. The hazard ratio of mortality in RDW groups by the cutoff value was analyzed using Cox proportional-hazards regression. Also, clinically important features for predicting mortality in patients after burn surgery were selected using a random forest regressor. The author evaluated the area under the ROC curve (AUC) and classifier accuracy to compare the predictive accuracy of prediction by machine learning algorithms including random forest, adaptive boosting, decision tree, linear support vector machine, and logistic regression.

Conclusion: This study reveals that preoperative RDW could have the ability to predict 90-day mortality in patients after burn surgery. Furthermore, in patients with high RDW prior to burn surgery, postoperative AKI increases the mortality rate further. Therefore, patients with high RDW before burn surgery should be aware of the development of postoperative AKI. Also, this study demonstrated that the most significant predictors for mortality after burn surgery are TBSA burned, RDW, and age. Random forest showed the best performance for predicting mortality among other models.

배경: 화상 손상은 거의 모든 장기 시스템에 영향을 미치고 사망을 초래할 수 있는 치명적인 합병증을 유발할 수 있다. 임상적으로 생존률을 높이기 위해 사망률을 예측하는 것의 중요성을 인정하고 있다. 최근에는 수술 후 사망률을 예측하는 분석 모델을 자동으로 구축하는 진단 성능으로 머신러닝 모델이 주목받고 있다. 환자의 수술 전 변수를 사용하여 사망률을 예측하는 것은 화상 환자에게 최적의 관리를 제공하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 이에 저자는 화상 수술 후 환자의 사망률을 예측하는 적혈구 크기 분포 등의 위험인자를 평가하고 임상적 특징도 평가해 머신러닝 기법을 활용한 90일 사망률 예측 모델을 구축했다.

목적: 저자는 고전적 통계 방법과 머신러닝 기법을 사용하여 화상 수술 후 환자의 사망률 예측에 대한 수술 전 위험 요인을 평가하였다.

방법: 진단 검사 소견과 환자의 기본적 특징을 포함한 수술 전 임상적 특징을 수집하였다. 화상 수술 후 사망률에 대한 위험 인자는 단변량 및 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용하여 평가되었다. 또한, 수술 후 급성 신장 손상의 발생률을 평가하였고, 수술 전 적혈구 크기 분포의 수신기 작동 특성 곡선 분석 (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve analysis, AUC) 을 수행하였다. 90일 사망률은 화상 수술 후 생존율을 비교하기 위해 로그 순위 검정과 함께 Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석을 사용하여 분석하였다. 컷오프 값에 의한 RDW 그룹의 사망률 위험비는 Cox 비례 위험 회귀를 사용하여 분석하였다. 또한, 화상 수술 후 환자의 사망률을 예측하기 위한 임상적으로 중요한 특징을 random forest regressor 를 사용하여 선택하였다. 저자는 random forest, adaptive boosting, decision tree, linear support vector machine, logistic regression 과 같은 머신러닝 알고리즘에 의한 예측의 정확도를 비교하기 위해 수신기 작동 특성 곡선 및 각 모델의 정확도를 분석하였다.

결론: 이 연구는 수술 전 적혈구 크기 분포가 화상 수술 후 환자의 90일 사망률을 예측하는 능력이 있음을 보여준다. 또한, 화상 수술 전 적혈구 크기 분포가 높은 환자에서 수술 후 급성 신장 손상은 사망률을 더욱 증가시킨다. 따라서 화상 수술 전 높은 적혈구 크기 분포를 가진 환자는 수술 후 급성 신장 손상의 발달을 인지해야 한다. 또한, 머신러닝 분석을 통하여 화상 수술 후 사망률에 대한 가장 중요한 예측 인자가 화상총체표면적, 적혈구 크기 분포 및 나이라는 것을 입증했다. 여러 모델 중에서 random forest는 다른 모델 중에서 사망률을 예측하는 데 가장 좋은 성능을 보였다.